When is Lal Bahadur Shastri's death anniversary?


Options: January, 11,    January, 20,    January, 27,    January, 31

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The most popular language used with microcomputers and time-shared mini computers, is an easy-to-use high level language.
Options: COBOL,    ADA,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:D ,D


In a computer with an eide adapter, where should you connect an ATA CD-ROM drive?
Options: on the floppy bus,    on the primary IDE,    on the secondary IDE,    on the SCSI bus

Ans:C ,C


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


. Cascade update option
Options: a. Means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. Means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B,B


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: a . interpreter b . simulator c . compiler d . commander 

Ans:4.c,4.c


2.Components such as wheel, chain, handle etc are assembled to produce bicycle. The use of bicycle as transportation device is considered to be
Options: (A)Functional property (B) Non-functional property (C) Software system (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


1.The operating system control tables maintain process tables, because
Options: (A)These tables manages I/O devices (B) These tables manages files (C) These tables manages memory (D) None of these. 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


Laluni jot Pass is in which district
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:a,a


where is chinmaya tapovan sandipani himalya
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


9.Combobox in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered. 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


________ is a cover for utilizing OLE DB that is designed for use by almost any language.
Options: ODBC,    ASP,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:D ,D


Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2000 was awarded to the former President of South Africa along with
Options: Sathish Dawan,    C. Subramanian,    Grameen Bank of Bangladesh,    World Healt Organisation

Ans:C,C


winner of first baba kanshi ram pahadi gandhi price in HP
Options: shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:jaidev kiran,jaidev kiran


A _____ is a group of devices that store digital data.
Options: circuits,    register,    variations,    bit

Ans:B ,B


Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI) was established in
Options: 1958,    1964,    1973,    1988

Ans:C,C


Suppose you had an incurable computer virus and decided to wipe out all the data and partitions on your hard drive and reformat. What is the order in which you must delete the partitions?
Options: Extended, Logical, Primary,    Primary, Extended, Logical,    Logical, Extended, Primary,    Logical, Primary, Extended

Ans:C ,C


6.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut DOWN ARROW is used for
Options: (A)Move to the right or to the beginning of the next line (B) Move to the left or to the end of the previous line (C) Move up one row (D) Move down one row 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
Options:  A) It activates extended selection, B) It activates the rectangular selection, C) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is., D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


516. uparaashtrapati ka chunaav kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad sadasy, sansad sadasy


'The General Happiness is the end of the state' who said this?
Options: Hegel,    Benthem,    Plato,    Green

Ans:B,B


How many bits are required to encode all twenty six letters ten symbols, and ten numerals?
Options: 5,    6,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: a. Tools, Spelling & Grammar b. Tools, Language c. Tools, Options d. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans: –  B , –  B


4.Speech synthesis is
Options: (A)The ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) The ability to output data directly from a computer system in spoken words (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these. 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


The selection of the solution technique to the implemented by a computing system should be made by
Options: an operations research expert,    a computer programmer,    system analysts,    a computing system user

Ans:D ,D


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The chairmanship/presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council Members
Options: every 6 months,    every 3 months,    every year,    every month

Ans:D,D


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options:  A) Page, B) Document, C) Section, D) Page Setup, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is not a programming language?
Options: Basic,    Java,    Turing,    C#

Ans:C,C


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


2. How many ways you can save a document?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:#8211; A ,#8211; A


8.Anonymous FTP is the
Options: (A)Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password (C) None access files (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


The vice-president of information has primary responsibility for
Options: recognizing information needs,    preparing an MIS study proposal,    setting MIS objectives,    establishing MIS constraints

Ans:B ,B


What does CPU stand for?
Options: Cute People United,    Commonwealth Press Union,    Computer Parts of USA,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The members of the panchayat are
Options: nominated by the district officer,    the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies,    nominated by local self-government minister of the state,    nominated by the block development organization

Ans:B,B


Trilokpur mela belongs to which district
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a
Options: symbiotic one,    synergistic one,    syntactical one,    synthetic one

Ans:D ,D


5.Database administration
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


Which file transfer protocol uses UDP?
Options: NFS,    TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP

Ans:C ,C


1.The checking operation performed on input is called
Options: (A)validation of data (B) verification of data (C) vilification of data (D) control of data 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)

www.000webhost.com