Who was the first Indian to be President of UN General Assembly?


Options: Mrs. Vijay Lakshmi Pandit,    Ramesh Bhandari,    Natwar Singh,    Krishna Menon

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


Which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: a. = b. + c. ( d. @

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?
Options: Madan Lal,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Abbas Ali Baig

Ans:C,C


6.Situations where two or more processes are reading or writing some shared data and the final result depends on who runs precisely which are called
Options: (A)race condition (B) critical sections (C) mutual exclusions (D) message passing 21

Ans:216. (A),216. (A)


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


Which transmission mode is used for data communication along telephone lines?
Options: Parallel,    Serial,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true for machine language.
Options: Repeated execution of program segments,    Depicting flow of data in a system,    A sequence of instructions which, when followed properly, solves a problem,    the language which communicates with the computer using only the binary digits 1 and 0.

Ans:D ,D


15. giddha aur bhangada kis raajy ke lok nrty hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: panjaab, panjaab


5.Which of the following is not an address register?
Options: (A)Index register (B) Segment pointer (C) Stack pointer (D) Data register.

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


parangla darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur,jaskar range

Ans:jaskar range,jaskar range


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


Cost-Benefit analysis
Options: evaluates the tangible and non-tangible factors,    compares the cost, with the benefits, of introducing a computer-based system,    estimates the hardware and software costs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B


948. kaunasee gais jalane mein sahaayak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: okseejan, okseejan


natodar
Options: NA

Ans: 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?, 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


Sales persons and other employees of the company who spend much of their time away from their offices but keep in touch with their company's microcomputers or main frame computers over telephone lines are called
Options: field workers,    telecommuters,    teleprocessors,    company directors

Ans:B ,B


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


where is mahima library
Options: kangra, sirmaur , bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


16. Which command is used to copy all files from drive a with extension .txt to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


1906 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?, 832. kesaree’ aur maraatha’ akhabaaron ka sampaadan kisane kiya?


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which one of the following microprocessors is the world’s first commercially available microprocessor?
Options: NA

Ans:Intel 4004,Intel 4004


647. bainkon ka raashtreeyakaran kab kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969 mein, 1969 mein


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


4.The largest unit of a database is
Options: (A)A record (B) A field (C) A subfield (D) None of above 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


9.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


. A(n)_______ is a major object that can run independent of a control.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


DEC advertises that it helped to create "the world's first expert system routinely used in an industrial environment," called XCON or:
Options: PDP-11,    Rl,    VAX,    MAGNOM

Ans:B ,B


Regional rural banks have limited area of operation have free access to liberal refinance facilities from NABARD are required to lend only to weaker sections
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, II, III,    I, II

Ans:D,D


. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Index c. Transpose d. Rows

Ans:– c,– c


First lok aayukt of HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri T V R Tatachari

Ans:Shri T V R Tatachari,Shri T V R Tatachari


The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique:
Options: cryogenics,    CCD,    EBAM,    holographing

Ans:A ,A


. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: A) Magnetic core memory B) Magnetic tape memory C) Magnetic disk memory D) Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D,D


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


Which city is known as 'Electronic City of India'?
Options: Mumbai,    Hyderabad,    Guragon,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


In which way(s) a macro processor for assembly language can be implemented:
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass 1 of a standard two-pass assembler,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com