On which of the following sites can you set up your email account:


Options: Www.linux.org,    Www.gre.org,    Www.syvum.com,    Www.hotmail.com

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


782. kis parv vaale din 1883 mein svaamee dayaanand kee mrtyu huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: divaalee, divaalee


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D ,D


The way a particular application views the data from the data base that the application uses is a :
Options: module,    relational model,    schema,    subschema

Ans:D ,D


. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
Options: A) paper tapes B) magnetic tape C) punched papers tape D) card punch

Ans:9-A,9-A


Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?
Options: Mexico,    Malaysia,    Brazil,    Bolivia

Ans:D,D


Gabriel Daniel Fahrenheit was
Options: a German Physicist,    developed the mercury thermometer in 1714,    devised temperature scale,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


12. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing errors on disks?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. Chkdsk d. Fixdsk

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


Subtraction of 1001011002 from 11101010102 is
Options: 10010111102,    01101000012,    11110000012,    11110111112

Ans:A ,A


A dialog box with a bomb appears oh a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


Who invented Electric Generator?
Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Michael Faraday,    Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:B,B


. A disadvantage to a ____file is that there is no easy way to tell which fields are numbers, text, dates, or currency.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. text

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


.   PowerPoint 2000 has ……. Number of views
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A


Radioactivity is a phenomenon of the spontaneous emission of
Options: protons (alpha particles),    electrons (beta particles),    gamma rays (short wave electromagnetic waves),    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the following media?
Options: Web portal,    Commercial courier service,    Digital dashboard,    E-Mail

Ans:B ,B


As per symbolic notation of DOS, which of the following indicates the ROOT directory
Options: a. * b. >  c. / d. None of the above

Ans:7 d.,7 d.


The most important part of a multiple DHCP configurations is to make sure you don't have which of the following in the different scopes? Select the best answer.
Options: Duplicate addresses,    Duplicate pools,    Duplicate subnets,    Duplicate default gateways

Ans:A ,A


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which command allows you to show the contents of disk widely in screen?
Options: a. Dir/p b. Dir/b c. Dir/w d. Dir/o:w

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


5.Cache Coherent UMA (CC-UMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
Options: angiosperms,    gymnosperms,    monocotyledons,    dicotyledons

Ans:B,B


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


Kaleshwar mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


“Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document b. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line c. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph d. All of the above

Ans:–  A,–  A


For normal operation of the transistor, the collector diode has to be
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdown region

Ans:B ,B


2.In memory management :A-Fixed allocation policy, B-Variable allocation policy: 1-It gives a process a fixed number of frames in main memory within which to execute. 2-It allows the number of page frames allocated to a process to be varied over the life time of the process. 3-In it a number of allocated frames are decided at initial load time.
Options: (A)A – 1, 3, B – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 3 (D) A – 1, 2, B – 3 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


The temperature inversion is
Options: whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature,    when the decrease in temperature or moisture or both takes place,    whenever the normal decrease of atmospheric temperature or moisture or both change with height over a short vertical interval,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is characteristic of a transaction processing system?
Options: provides summary information,    fairly easy to computerize,    used by upper management,    difficult to computerize

Ans:E ,E


746. amajad alee khaan konasa vaady yantr bajaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sarod, sarod


The three abundant elements in the earth's crust are aluminium, oxygen and silicon. The correct order of their abundance is
Options: oxygen, aluminium, silicon,    aluminium, silicon, oxygen,    oxygen, silicon, aluminium,    silicon, oxygen, aluminium

Ans:C,C


In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?
Options: 1914,    1915,    1916,    1917

Ans:A,A


writer of kannaur lok sahitya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


5.Which of the following is NOT a report section?
Options: (A)Report Header section (B) Summary section (C) Page header section (D) Details section 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


8.Electronic Mail /Message System (EMMS) best suits to
Options: (A)Postal service (B) Telephone service (C) Telegraph service (D) None of these 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


6.In Windows operating system when you delete a file or folder, it doesn’t actually get deleted right away, it goes to the ————.
Options: (A)Recycle Bin (B) Dust Bin (C) Cycle Bin (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Where are the contents of your computer's hard drive indexed?
Options: Yahoo!,    Google,    MSN,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


Suppose that the power lamp in on, but the printer will not print. What can you do to correct the problem?
Options: Make sure the printer is on line,    Replace the AC line fuse,    Turn the printer on and off,    Replace the ribbon

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + W
Options: a. Save and Print the Document b. Save and Close Word Application c. Save and Close document d. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


For what does the world owe Almon Strowger a debt of gratitude?
Options: Parking Meters,    Vending Machines,    Automatic Telephone Exchanges,    Traffic Lights

Ans:C,C


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: terminal,    light pen,    digitizer,    mouse

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com