What are three types of lasers?


Options: Gas, metal vapor, rock,    Pointer, diode, CD,    Diode, inverted, pointer,    Gas, solid state, diode

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


0.Goal is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:190. (B),190. (B)


The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:
Options: collator,    reproducer,    interpreter,    sorter

Ans:D ,D


0.The navigation buttons enable you to
Options: (A)move from record to record in a table or form (B) move from page to page in report (C) (A)and (B) both (D) None of the above

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Yamuna JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


Manimahesh Yatra belongs to which district
Options: starts on krishan ashtmi and ends on ends of Radha Ashtmi

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


9.The following piece of hardware is used as input phase of a computer-based information system
Options: (A)Printer (B) Diskette (C) Monitor (D) Keyboard 12

Ans:119. (D),119. (D)


3214 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?, 882.bhaarat ke maanak samay aur greenavich samay mein kitana antar hai?


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B ,B


Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
Options: Richard Attenborough,    Bernardo Bertolucci,    Ben Johnson,    Mani Kaul

Ans:B,B


The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log ) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:b,b


Who was the first Indian Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army ?
Options: Gen. K.M. Cariappa,    Vice-Admiral R.D. Katari,    Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following best describes serifs
Options: (A)Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters (B) Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance (C) Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter (D) Serif font are very simple in appearance 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


4.In Excel you can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Options: (A)Backspace key (B) Default font (C) Format painter (D) Formatting toolbar

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?
Options: 23,    45,    34,    54

Ans:C,C


A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: Database,    Data requisition,    Databank,    Data collection

Ans:C ,C


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the ON state?
Options: +7,    +3.75,    1,    0

Ans:C ,C


The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
Options: osmosis,    deliquescence,    efflorescence,    desiccation

Ans:B,B


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


515. namak kaanoon ko todane ke lie mahaatma gaandhee ne kaunasa aandolan shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: savinay avagya aandolan, savinay avagya aandolan


Information is _____ when it is useful in making a decision.
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:A ,A


Which printer is very commonly used for desk-top publishing?
Options: Laser printer,    Ink-jet printer,    Daisy wheel printer,    Dot-matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clip art is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clip art in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects (D) All of the above 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


Which is the major mineral found in Punjab?
Options: Coal,    Gold,    Salt,    Iron

Ans:C,C


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following divides the high speed signal into frequency bands?
Options: t-switch,    modem,    frequency-division multiplexer,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which one of the following statements is true for resistance in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total resistance is equal to the sum of the individual resistances in a parallel circuit.,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest resistance,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage,    The total resistance in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual resistances

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


0.You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: (A)Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture (B) On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide (C) On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album (D) All of the above 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


1.In Access press ENTER to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


Which of the following is not a valid domain name?
Options: Www.yahoo.com,    Www.yahoo.co.uk,    Www.fr.yahoo,    Www.yahoo.fr

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { fprintf("IndiaBIX"); printf("%.ef", 2.0); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown value in printf() statement.,    Error: in fprintf() statement.,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints "2.0"

Ans:B ,B


Debenture holders of a company are its
Options: shareholders,    creditors,    debtors,    directors

Ans:B,B


.   Which of the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object?
Options: a. Run a macro b. Play a sound c. Hyper link d. All of above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


8.In Excel you can create hyperlinks from the Excel workbook to
Options: (A)A webpage on company internet (B) A web page on the internet (C) Other Office application documents (D) All 7

Ans:78. (D),78. (D)


winner of first paramveer chakra in HP
Options: genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,major somnath sharma, Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:major somnath sharma,major somnath sharma


The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
Options: adding sodium carbonate,    distillation,    adding caustic soda,    boiling

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface
Options: a. Command driven b. Windows orientated c. Graphical user d. Menu driven

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Where did Yashpal Sharma play his last ODI match?
Options: Chandigarh,    Indore,    Delhi,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


3.A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: (A)Random file (B) Transaction file (C) Master file (D) Sequential file 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


You want to ping the loopback address of your local host(with IPv6). What will you type?
Options: ping 127.0.0.1,    ping 0.0.0.0,    ping ::1,    trace 0.0.::1

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


The short statements that represent the steps the computer needs to follow to solve a problem are called
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?
Options: Enterprise modeling,    Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com