What does protocol defines?


Options: Protocol defines what data is communicated. B. Protocol defines how data is communicated. C. Protocol defines when data is communicated. D. All of above

Ans:– D ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


A modulator converts a _____ signal to a(n) _____ signal.
Options: FSK; PSK,    PSK; FSK,    analog; digital,    digital; analog

Ans:D ,D


You have your laptop directly connected into a router's Ethernet port. Which of the following are among the requirements for the copy flash tftp command to be successful? TFTP server software must be running on the router. TFTP server software must be running on your laptop. The Ethernet cable connecting the laptop directly into the router's Ethernet port must be a straight-through cable. The laptop must be on the same subnet as the router's Ethernet interface. The copy flash tftp command must be supplied the IP address of the laptop.
Options: 1, 3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    3 and 5 only,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel to access the Go To Special feature, you can press
Options: (A)Ctrl + G (B) Ctrl + O (C) Ctrl + Shift + G (D) Ctrl + 1 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


Writer of himalayan polyandari
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:D N majumdar,D N majumdar


5.A subset of characters within a data field is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Data string (D) Byte 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Gaj JVP
Options: kangra, chamba, lahul, kinnaur

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


An MIS can be developed by
Options: a fire department,    a college testing service,    an ocean transportation company,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


To invoke the LISP system, you must enter
Options: AI,    LISP,    CL (Common Lisp),    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A ,A


'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?
Options: Export Processing Zone,    Centre for Marine Food products,    Cutting and Polishing of diamonds,    Ship breaking industry

Ans:A,A


where is chamunda devi mandir
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D ,D


bandali wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, mandi, sirmour

Ans:mandi,mandi


One of the major benefits of using CAD in tool design is that:
Options: product design represents approximately one-half the engineering costs,    tool motions can be checked to see if there is interference between the tool and the object,    there is better coordination in the materials-handling area,    it simplifies the trial-and-error method

Ans:B ,B


Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
Options: Babar and Humayun,    Humayun and Jahangir,    Babar and Jahangir,    Jahangir and Shahjahan

Ans:C,C


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The original ASCII code used _____ bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking.
Options: 5,    6,    7,    8

Ans:C ,C


The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is
Options: hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen,    carbon dioxide

Ans:A,A


A flip-flop:
Options: is a combinational logic device,    is a sequential logic device,    remembers what was previously stored in it,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which country, which made its debut in the Norwich Union League in 2003, signed Rahul Dravid as their overseas player?
Options: Holland,    Ireland,    Wales,    Scotland

Ans:D,D


First Indian to make a speech in Hindi before the UN General Assembly is
Options: Moraji Desai,    A.B. Vajpayee,    Lal Bahadur Shastri,    Lal Krishna Advani

Ans:B,B


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


6.Flexibility
Options: (A)The software and hardware system architectures that provide explicit support for tolerance, which includes software redundancy and faulttolerance controller that detects problems and supports fault recovery (B) It is an initial step for requirements engineering process, includes the outline description of system, its use in an organization and recommending the system feasibility. (C) Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified for use in applications or environments other than those for which it was specifically designed. (D) None of these 102 | 19

Ans:196. (C),196. (C)


0.Software processes are
Options: (A)Activities involved in producing software system (B) Activities involved in selling software systems | 87 (C) Activities involved in system design (D) Activities involved in managing systems 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


Which of the following are the ingredients of gun metal?
Options: Iron, Zinc, Titanium,    Iron, tin,    Iron, Brass, Tin,    Copper, Tin

Ans:D,D


Which of the following column properties specifies whether or not cells in a column must contain a data value?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:A ,A


Indravati National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Chhattisgarh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


In Prototyping
Options: BASIC is used,    COBOL is used,    4GLs are used,    system is documented

Ans:C ,C


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


Which would you choose to save a document with a new name
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


.   The best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: a. Normal view b. Special view c. Slide show view d. Slide sorter view

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


. Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: a. Title Bar b. Menu Bar c. Formula Bar d. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– c,– c


7.BIOS is responsible for
Options: (A)handling the particulars of input/output operations (B) output operations (C) input operations (D) None of these 16

Ans:167. (A),167. (A)


Continuous line drawing are produced using
Options: Chain printers,    Daisy wheel printers,    Plotters,    Thermal devices

Ans:C ,C


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


How is ink transferred to paper in common ink jet printers?
Options: Boiling ink,    Crystal,    Motorized pump,    Screens deflect ink on the paper into the proper positions

Ans:B ,B


613. bhaarat ke pashchimee tat par kaunasa saagar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab saagar, arab saagar


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


. CHKDSK command
Options: a. Check the disk b. Dos command c. Give information about disk d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


In digital data transmission
Options: Baud rate in equal to bit rate,    Baud rate is always smaller than the bit rate,    Baud rate is always higher than the bit rate,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


724. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat bhoo-bhaag par van hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 19%, 19%


when was the AEEE (now the IEEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com