In the UK, what type of installation requires a fireman's switch?


Options: Neon Lighting,    High Pressure Sodium Lighting,    Water Features,    Hotel Rooms

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


How can you navigate around virtual consoles?
Options: Alt+Function Key,    Ctrl+Function Key,    Ctrl+Alt+Del,    Alt+a+w+Function Key

Ans:A ,A


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:C ,C


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
Options: Daman,    Silvassa,    Dispur,    Shilling

Ans:B,B


619. kaun 4 varsh tak akabar ka sanrakshak raha?
Options: NA

Ans: bairam khaan, bairam khaan


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


Osmosis is the flow of solution from higher concentration to a solution of lower concentration through a semi permeable membrane. What is incorrect in this statement?
Options: Exact concentration of solution is not given,    Character of semi permeable membrane is not given,    The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane,    All are incorrect

Ans:C,C


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Related fields in a data base are grouped to form
Options: data file,    data record,    menu,    bank

Ans:B ,B


The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIAC did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: 100,    20,    40,    80

Ans:B ,B


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


bainganee
Options: NA

Ans: 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?, 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?


403 kaun sa duniya ka sabase ooncha pathaar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar, paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar


Sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke asthaayee sadasy kitane varsh ke liye
Options: NA

Ans:2 years,


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


What is the usual number of bits transmitted simultaneously in parallel data transmission used by microcomputers?
Options: 16,    9,    8,    4

Ans:B ,B


First governer of HP
Options: Jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans:S Chakravati,S Chakravati


8.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uni processor scheduling policy selects
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. ABC is a
Options: A) Special purpose computer B) General purpose computer C) All Purpose Computer D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


INS Venduruthy is located at
Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


QUBE is an example of _____ systems.
Options: problem-solving,    inventory,    electronic shopping,    algebra

Ans:C ,C


The term steeplechase is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Boxing,    Chess,    Rowing,    Horse Racing

Ans:D,D


81. sanyukt raashtr sangh ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: nyooyork, nyooyork


0.The Java run time environment is an example of
Options: (A)Single user process with multiple threads (B) Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (C) Multiple user processes with multiple threads per process. (D) None of these. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?
Options: COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT,    SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

Ans:A ,A


. how would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: a. Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it b. Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type c. Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram d. All of above

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Which of the following crops needs maximum water per hectare?
Options: Barley,    Maize,    Sugarcane,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


where is murli manohar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is
Options: 21 years,    25 years,    30 years,    35 years

Ans:C,C


0.Console is
Options: (A)A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer (B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer (C) Communication between computers (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following is the correct usage of conditional operators used in C?
Options: a>b ? c=30 : c=40;,    a>b ? c=30;,    max = a>b ? a>c?a:c:b>c?b:c,    return (a>b)?(a:b)

Ans:C ,C


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


The smallest annual temperature range occurs in the
Options: equatorial tropical climate zone,    subtropical climate zone,    temperate climate zone,    polar climate zone

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com