'Sports Channel' a monthly video magazine has been launched by


Options: Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Nawab Pataudi

Ans:A,A

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: Edit, Chart B. Insert, Chart C. Tools, Chart D. Format, Chart

Ans:– B ,


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Present animations 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


Page stealing
Options: is a sign of an efficient system,    is taking page frames from other working sets,    should be the tuning goal,    is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out

Ans:B ,B


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C


When connecting two internal SCSI hard disks to a computer, where do you connect the second hard drive?
Options: Any open SCSI port on the computer,    A Serial port on the first host adapter,    An open parallel port on the computer,    An open SCSI port on the first hard drive

Ans:A ,A


Voltage is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    The smallest electrically charged particle,    Trie force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:C ,C


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


711. ashtaadhyaayee’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: paanini, paanini


Which of the following statements is the most accurate?
Options: The degree to which information needs to be summarized increases as one moves up through the management levels,    Low-level managers made unstructured decisions,    Upper managers make unstructured decisions,    Low-level managers need general information about operating activities.

Ans:A ,A


Pictures or drawings, typically displayed on a VDU to allow users to select program options is called
Options: HIPO charts,    Icons,    Graphics,    Network

Ans:B ,B


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


in which district is bhakra dam situated?
Options:

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?
Options: 7-Up,    Yoo-Hoo,    Pepsi,    Hawaiian Punch

Ans:A,A


Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
Options: A) tracks per inch of surface B) bits per inch of tracks C) disk pack in disk surface D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The isomerism which exists between CH3CHCI2 and CH2CI. CH2CI is
Options: chain isomerism,    functional group isomerism,    positional isomerism,    metamerism

Ans:C,C


Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to
Options: Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk,    Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch,    Allocate the CPU to a job,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct byte { int one:1; }; struct byte var = {1}; printf("%d\n", var.one); return 0; }
Options: 1,    -1,    0,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?
Options: Lancashire,    Leicestershire,    Yorkshire,    Middlesex

Ans:B,B


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the current shell?
Options: $!,    $$,    $0,    $*

Ans:B ,B


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


What do the following declaration signify? int (*pf)();
Options: pf is a pointer to function.,    pf is a function pointer.,    pf is a pointer to a function which return int,    pf is a function of pointer variable.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC
Options: Sri Lanka,    Myanmar,    Maldives,    Bhutan

Ans:B,B


Nuclear power is ____ thermal power.
Options: cheaper than,    costlier than,    equal in amount,    they cannot be related

Ans:A,A


A _____ TTL device can sink up to 16mA and can source up to 400 MA.
Options: Low-power,    high-power,    Standard,    Schottky

Ans:C ,C


9.The memory management, y one clock policy is applied then the page first loaded into a frame in memory its use bit is set to
Options: (A)Zero (B) One (C) Two (D) Three 11

Ans:109. (B),109. (B)


Which one of the following became the 35th members of Missile Technology Control Regime ?
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


Jeevan Rekha (Life line) express is
Options: first hospital on wheels in the world,    first railway express,    oldest train,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


6.These exist ——— panel windows inside the same frame window.
Options: (A)Several (B) Only one (C) None (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D ,D


shukr
Options: NA

Ans: 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?, 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


5.The indirect change of the values of a variable in one module by another module is called
Options: (A)internal change (B) inter-module change (C) side effect (D) all the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


516. uparaashtrapati ka chunaav kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad sadasy, sansad sadasy


1.In Excel intersection of a row and column is called :
Options: (A)Cata (B) A field. (C) A cell (D) An equation. 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail in a separate file?
Options: s,    r,    w,    d

Ans:A ,A


966. maanav shareer mein rudhir baink ka kaary kaunasa ang karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tillee (pleeha) splaiain, tillee (pleeha) splaiain


6.In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to
Options: (A)Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process. (B) Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors. (C) A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


A method for representing digital data analog signals by changing the phase of the analog carrier to represent the digital information is known as
Options: PIA,    PSK,    PM,    PM

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com