Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of


Options: lead,    chromium,    zinc,    tin

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


You were installing an application in Windows 95, and the computer crashes, what do you do?
Options: press alt + Ctrl + delete, twice,    press alt + Ctrl + delete, and end task,    press the reset button on the computer,    turn off computer and boot from a floppy disk

Ans:D ,D


6.A sequential electronic circuit which can be placed in one out of two stable states where each state may be used to represent a binary digit is stated as
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


  Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation? A.  Home B.  Alt + Home C.  Ctrl + Home D.  Shift + Home
Options:

Ans:– C ,


An advantage of overlapped processing activities is:
Options: more effective use of the CPU,    increased processing activities for the entire system,    better coordination of I/O activities,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


The receive equalizer reduces delay distortions using a
Options: tapped delay lines,    gearshift,    descrambler,    difference engine

Ans:A ,A


.   A file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called
Options: a. Auto style b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre-formatting

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


The number of writs that can be prayed for and issued by the Supreme Court and/or a High Court is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:C,C


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


What type of software is most useful in financial planning and calculation?
Options: graphics,    communication,    database,    spreadsheet

Ans:D ,D


4.Bandwidth is
Options: (A)The range of frequencies available for data transmission (B) Data transmission rate (C) Alternate for rubber band (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
Options: Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen,    Oxygen,    Ozone

Ans:B,B


If the processor of a computer does not have a direct and unassisted access to data items, these items are said to be
Options: offline,    remote,    disconnected,    detached

Ans:A ,A


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


725. jim korbet neshanal paark kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naineetaal ke paas (uttaraakhand), naineetaal ke paas (uttaraakhand)


Writer of Himachal Pradesh its shape and state
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:Y S parmar,Y S parmar


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel you can create hyperlinks from the Excel workbook to
Options: (A)A webpage on company internet (B) A web page on the internet (C) Other Office application documents (D) All 7

Ans:78. (D),78. (D)


Which of the following is not used as secondary storage
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


On a dot-matrix printer, regular lube maintenance should be followed, but this component should never be lubed:
Options: Platten bearings,    Carriage rails,    Printhead,    Paper advance bearings

Ans:C ,C


5.Serial Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


H.P. Luhn and Stephen E. Forth developed an application for the computer named
Options: selective dissemination of information,    management information system,    information retrieval,    document retrieval

Ans:C ,C


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


Economic goods are
Options: all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand,    Commodities that is available according to their demand,    Commodities that is available more as compared to demand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of structured system development?
Options: partitioning of systems into manageable levels of detail,    specification of the interfaces between modules,    the use of graphical tools, such as data-flow diagrams, to model system,    All of the above are characteristics

Ans:D ,D


In order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. Triple click the chart object b. Click and drag the chart object c. Double click the chart object d. Click the chart object

Ans: – C , – C


981. sarvents of indiya sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaalakrshn gokhale, gopaalakrshn gokhale


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called
Options: (A)Placeholder (B) Auto text (C) Text box (D) Word art 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


. The virtual memory is
Options: a. An extremely large main memory b. An extremely large secondary memory c. An illusion of extremely large main memory d. A type of memory used in super computer

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


316. soory ka prakaash prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 500 sekand, 500 sekand


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


. Queries can be created in Access by
Options: a. Typing Queries in SQL View b. Drag and Drop fields on Query Builder c. Using Query Wizard d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


The contents of information are stored in
Options: Memory data register B. Memory address register C. Memory arithmetic registers D. Memory access register

Ans:– A ,


Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user D) Both a & b

Ans:-D,-D


Former Australian captain Allan Border was sometimes known as "Captain Grumpy". What was his other nickname?
Options: Abe,    Captain Junior,    AB,    Groucho

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


4.Which one is not be structured design model ?
Options: (A)Data flow model (B) Entity relation model (C) Object-oriented model (D) Debugging 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces
Options: (A)Group (B) Flip (C) Rotate (D) (A)and (B) both true 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com