Which Indian satellite had a main function to perform X-ray experiments in space and send back data to earth?


Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara IL,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


602. bhaarat ka kshetraphal kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 32,87,263 varg ki.mee., 32,87,263 varg ki.mee.


. The term GIGO is related to
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


The religion of Afghanistan is
Options: Islam,    Buddhism,    Hinduism,    Christianity

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements is the most accurate?
Options: The degree to which information needs to be summarized increases as one moves up through the management levels,    Low-level managers made unstructured decisions,    Upper managers make unstructured decisions,    Low-level managers need general information about operating activities.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C,(Canswer


Nymph is the name of young one of
Options: butterfly,    beetle,    housefly,    cockroach

Ans:D,D


Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?
Options: Assure that tools will connect with middleware.,    Understand the requirements.,    Determine network bandwidth capabilities.,    Include the use of a file server.

Ans:D ,D


The Arjuna Awards were instituted in the year
Options: 1965,    1961,    1963,    1957

Ans:B,B


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?
Options: Indian Museum, Kolkata,    National Museum, New Delhi,    Allahabad Museum,    Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


361. lord velejalee ke saath sabase pahale sahaayak sandhi kis raajy ke shaasak ne kee?
Options: NA

Ans: haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne, haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The cp command uses:
Options: standard input file,    standard output file,    both input and output file,    neither standard input nor standard output file

Ans:D ,D


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: Data, Sort B. Data, Form C. Data, Table D. Data Subtotals

Ans: – A ,


9.The word size of a microprocessor refers to:
Options: (A)the number of machine operations performed/ second (B) the amount of information that can be stored / cycle (C) the amount of information that can be stored in bytes (D) none of these 6

Ans:59. (B),59. (B)


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


9.BLOB is
Options: (A)Binary Large Object (B) A long bit string representing complex data (C) Object oriented language (D) Only A & B are true 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


6.Under estimate of cost is
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Estimation risk (D) Organizational risk 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


A workstation has just been installed on an Ethernet LAN, but cannot communicate with the network. What should you check first?
Options: reinstall the network protocols,    reinstall the network interface card driver,    verify the ip configuration on the workstation,    verify the link status on the computer's network card

Ans:D ,D


The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location in
Options: a tree file,    an indexed file,    a hashed file,    a sequential file

Ans:C ,C


745. n.ch.ch. kee sthaapana kis varsh huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1948 mein, 1948 mein


The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


Who invented Jet Engine?
Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


What could cause a fixed disk error.
Options: No-CD installed,    bad ram,    slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


who was founder of tuglak dynasty?
Options:

Ans:gyasudin,


358. kis ekamaatr bhaarateey ko arthashaastr mein nobel puraskaar mila hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amarty sen, amarty sen


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


9.With trap in process control
Options: (A)Operating system determines the error or exception condition that is fatal. (B) Operating system interrupted for maximum allowable time. (C) Are tables that manage information process (D) None of these. 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


. Anything you cut or copy on to the clipboard remains there until you
Options: a. Change it b. Clear c. Exit windows d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The sangam text ‘Talkappiyam’ is a work on
Options: NA

Ans:Grammar,Grammar


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


Which of the following is not a major subsystem part providing an opportunity for system design controls
Options: data base,    model base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


ghadasru lake is in which district?
Options: chamba, kangra, kullu, lahul

Ans:chamba,chamba


Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
Options: Television,    Refrigerator,    Tube light,    Cooking gas

Ans:B,B


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


What multicast addresses does EIGRPv6 use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com