What does COUNTA () function do?


Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


The victories of Karikala are well portrayed in
Options: Palamoli,    Aruvanad,    Pattinappalai,    Padirrupattu

Ans:C,C


85. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sthaee sadasy hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


What is the standard protocol for network management features?
Options: SNA,    FTP,    SNMP,    SMS

Ans:C ,C


Pipelining strategy is called implement
Options: a . instruction execution b . instruction prefetch c . instruction decoding d . instruction manipulation

Ans:5.b,5.b


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


Writer of himalayan district of kullu and lahul spiti
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:A P F harkot,A P F harkot


A _____ boot is when DOS is restarted without turning off the computer.
Options: warm,    reboot,    shutdown,    system up

Ans:A ,A


In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:A ,A


9.The UNIX, an operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes and single thread per process. (B) Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process. (C) Single user process and single thread per process. (D) Single user process and multiple threads per process. 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


. The _____ function returns a string that has been converted to uppercase text.
Options: a. AllCap b. UCase c. UpCase d. Upper

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


Who is largely responsible for breaking the German Enigma codes, created a test that provided a foundation for artificial intelligence?
Options: Alan Turing,    Jeff Bezos,    George Boole,    Charles Babbage

Ans:A,A


Where did last world cup soccer tournament took place (2010)?
Options: Japan and South Korea,    France,    South Africa,    West Germany

Ans:C,C


Tirthan sanctury is located at ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kullu ,Kullu


The graphite rods in the nuclear reactor
Options: react with U to release energy,    produce neutrons,    undergo combustion which triggers the nuclear fission,    convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons

Ans:D,D


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is/ are:
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macro processor and input to the assembler,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in which he/she may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


lama lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


First Chief minister of HP
Options: Dr, Y S parmar, raja veerbadhra, prem kumar dhumal, shri gumaan singh

Ans:Dr, Y S parmar,Dr, Y S parmar


1.A variable P is called pointer if
Options: (A)P points to the address of first element in DATA (B) P can store only memory addresses (C) P contain the DATA and the address of DATA (D) P contains the address of an element in DATA. 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
Options: 1848 AD,    1856 AD,    1858 AD,    1862 AD

Ans:C,C


Which of the following products was the first to implement true relational algebra in a PC DBMS?
Options: IDMS,    Oracle,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:D ,D


A greater proportion of time spent in directing on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


aurangajeb ne
Options: NA

Ans: 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?, 852. shaahajahaan ne apanee begam mumataaj mahal kee yaad mein kaun-sa smaarak banavaaya tha?


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


. ENIAC uses
Options: A) Decimal Numbering System B) Octal Numbering System C) Binary Numbering System D) Hexadecial Numbering System

Ans:A,A


. The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are
Options: electrons,    positrons,    neutrons,    mesons

Ans:D,D


1.Semaphores
Options: (A)are used to do I/O (B) Synchronize critical resources to prevent contention (C) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock. (D) allow processes to communicate with one another. 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


6.Lehman’s Fourth Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Organizational stability: Over a program’s lifetime, its rate of development is approximately constant and independent of the resources devoted to system development. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 20

Ans:206. (A),206. (A)


The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
Options: coconut,    Groundnut,    Linseed,    Mustard

Ans:B,B


In Data structure, main characteristic of "ring" is :
Options: last, record points to the first record,    first record points only to the last record,    many records point to one record,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The MAC (Media Access Control) address of the network card is used in both Ethernet and Token-Ring networks and is essential for communication. What does MAC provide?
Options: A logical address that identifies the workstation,    A physical address that is randomly assigned each time the computer is started,    A physical address that is assigned by the manufacturer,    The logical domain address for the workstation

Ans:C ,C


8.The cluster is a case of
Options: (A)Distributed memory (B) Shared memory (C) Master/slave architecture (D) Symmetric multi processor. 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


. A(n)_______ is a major object that can run independent of a control.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
Options: a. Excel does not have indentation feature b. You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on c. Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box d. The indentation can be specified only when printing

Ans:– c,– c


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
Options: May 8,    May 18,    June 8,    June 18

Ans:A,A


A thermistor:
Options: is a pressure sensing device,    has a voltage output,    measures temperature,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. The esc key b. The space bar c. The enter key d. The mouse button

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as
Options: Madagascar,    Tasmania,    Ceylon,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's
Options: A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above

Ans:A,largest railway station

www.000webhost.com