The sediment deposited at the base of the glacier is called


Options: till,    moraine,    glacial sand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


What does AM mean?
Options: Angelo marconi,    Anno median,    Amplitude modulation,    Amperes

Ans:C,C


7.A- Interface requirement: B-Interface testing: C-Interfaces design: 1- Requirements derived from the interfaces of existing system and developing system. 2- It detects faults that have been arise in the system because of interface errors or invalid assumptions about interface. 3-Activity concerned with the interfaces of the software system contained in the software requirements and software interface requirements documentation.
Options: (A)A-1,B-2,C-3 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:217. (),217. ()


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Magsaysay awards are named after Ramon Magsaysay, ____ who was known for his land reform programme to defuse communist insurgency.
Options: President of the Philippines,    President of the Spain,    President of the Scotland,    President of the Malaysia

Ans:A,A


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: Capacitor B. Flip flop C. Register D. Inductor

Ans:– B ,


Entities can be associated with one another in which of the following?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Identifiers,    Relationships

Ans:D ,D


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


For whom high heeled shoes were invented?
Options: Cleopatra,    Queen Elizabeth I,    King Louis the XIV,    King Charles II

Ans:C,C


. What will be the output of command prompt $l$p$g
Options: a. C:/> b. <C:> c. C:<> d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


6.Projection pursuit is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces (D) None of these 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


1492 mein kristophar kolambas ne
Options: NA

Ans: 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?, 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?


266. bhaarat me sabase pahalee philm kaun see banee?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja harishchandr, raaja harishchandr


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


A hand-held device for optically reading bar codes on goods, labels & shelves is
Options: Wand,    Touch tablet,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:A ,A


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


Which of the following is not a programming control structure?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Sorting

Ans:D ,D


ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Options: Normalization,    Data Integrity,    Materialized Views,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


3.In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B ,B


District headquarter with lowest height in HP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, solan

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: (A)Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (B) Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (C) Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar (D) Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: a. View b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


First Chief minister of HP
Options: Dr, Y S parmar, raja veerbadhra, prem kumar dhumal, shri gumaan singh

Ans:Dr, Y S parmar,Dr, Y S parmar


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


126. san 2020 mein olampik khel kahaan honge ?
Options: NA

Ans: tokiyo (jaapaan), tokiyo (jaapaan)


In which stage the following code #include<stdio.h> gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h
Options: During editing,    During linking,    During execution,    During preprocessing

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


. Which is not utility program?
Options: a. Backup b. Scandisk c. Data recovery d. XCOPY

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


4.The following command is used to search the record that satisfies the specified criteria
Options: (A)FOUND (B) SEARCH (C) GET (D) LOCATE

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


0.Decision support systems (DSS) is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


6.Domain Decomposition
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data (B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


Conversion of a octal number 638 to its decimal number is
Options: 5110,    6110,    5710,    5310

Ans:A ,A


Vadik name of chinab river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:asikini,asikini

www.000webhost.com