The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is


Options: black soil,    laterite soil,    alluvial soil,    saline and alkaline soils

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


QUBE is an example of _____ systems.
Options: problem-solving,    inventory,    electronic shopping,    algebra

Ans:C ,C


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


1.In Excel which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: (A)Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify (C) Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to (D) All of above 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


The element common to all acids is
Options: hydrogen,    carbon,    sulphur,    oxygen

Ans:A,A


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following commands is not the vi Input mode command?
Options: rch,    R,    S,    j

Ans:D ,D


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


How is the integral mode implemented on a digital controller?
Options: the digital controller cannot handle integral mode,    the error is divided into discrete amounts,    the error signal is summed over a discrete time interval and accumulated by the controller,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm?
Options: 60 Ohm,    99.3 Ohm,    250 Ohm,    70.7Ohm

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at address 65486? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[] = {12, 14, 15, 23, 45}; printf("%u, %u\n", arr, &arr); return 0; }
Options: 65486, 65488,    65486, 65486,    65486, 65490,    65486, 65487

Ans:B ,B


Tiruchirapalli is situated on river
Options: Cauvery,    Tapti,    Krishna,    Ganga

Ans:A,A


Marketing research does not normally
Options: gather environmental information,    provide a continuous source of information,    relate to all aspects of marketing operations,    describe the current situation

Ans:B ,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentations is called
Options: (A)Auto style (B) Template (C) Wizard (D) Pre-formatting 16

Ans:165. (B),165. (B)


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


73. dillee sthit mahaatma gaandhee kee samaadhi ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaghaat, raajaghaat


374. kathakalee kis raajy shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


Who invented fuel cells in 1839?
Options: Buckminster Fuller,    Sir William Grove,    Sylvester Graham,    Joyce Hall

Ans:B,B


The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun Was
Options: NA

Ans:Copernicus,Copernicus


What hardware architectures are not supported by Red Hat?
Options: SPARC,    IBM-compatible,    Alpha,    Macintosh

Ans:D ,D


Scheduled Caste population of Himachal Pradesh is approximately how many percent of the total population of the state ?
Options: NA

Ans:25,25


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are the member countries of the commonwealth?
Options: Australia, Tonga, UK and Zimbabwe,    Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Jamaica and Singapore,    Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana, Bangladesh,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Yamuna JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


9.An unpaged cache associates disk domains with the address of the read and continues for a specific length. The major disadvantage of unpaged cache is that
Options: (A)it allows cache domain to contain redundant data (B) it does not allow writes to be cached (C) its access time is greater than that of paged caching (D) read ahead cache domain blocks are necessarily fixed in size 84 | 29

Ans:289. (A),289. (A)


3.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut SPACEBAR is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected* (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


8.In Windows operating system shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used for
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


Which of the following famous financial journals of international repute confers 'Finance minister of the year' Award?
Options: Dalal Street,    Business Standard,    Euromoney,    Money Matters

Ans:C,C


The term yavanika meant
Options: foreign goods,    dancer,    curtain,    theatre

Ans:C,C


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


. What is the function of an operating system?
Options: a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution c. Manages the flow of data and instructions d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which two of the following DOS commands are used to display or set the date and time of your computer's infernal clock?
Options: VER,    HOUR,    DATE,    DAY

Ans:C ,C


The term "memory" applies to which one of the following
Options: Logic,    Storage,    Control,    Input device

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered to be an interface between the functional applications and the data base?
Options: management information systems,    data-base management systems,    decision-support systems,    data-processing systems

Ans:B ,B


What  is the name given to something that the  computer  will automatically use unless you tell it otherwise?
Options: a. a specification b. a wildcard c. a default d. a rule

Ans:6 c.  ,6 c. 


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


Most abundant tissues of our body are
Options: muscular,    connective,    epithelial,    nervous

Ans:B,B


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


A transaction in which either all of the database actions occur or none of them do is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:A ,A


tokophairal
Options: NA

Ans: 828. 1984 mein bhopaal gais traasadee kis gais ke risaav se huee thee?, 828. 1984 mein bhopaal gais traasadee kis gais ke risaav se huee thee?


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    3 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called
Options: unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater,    aquifer,    artesian

Ans:A,A


A certain Professor at the Stanford University coined the word 'artificial intelligence' in 1956 at a conference held at Dartmouth college. Can you name the Professor?
Options: David Levy,    John McCarthy,    Joseph Weizenbaum,    Hans Berliner

Ans:B ,B


A magnetic storage device on which data is stored on a cylindrical drum, subdivided into tracks is known as
Options: Punched card,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Drum

Ans:D ,D


The Internet was developed in the...
Options: Early 1990s,    Late 1980s,    Early 1970s,    Late 1960s

Ans:D,D


It is an association established between common fields of two tables.
Options: a. line b. relationship c. primary key d. records

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b

www.000webhost.com