What do you mean by a Workspace?


Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


District with lowest caste rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


Address 200H contains the byte 3FH. What is the decimal equivalent of 3FH
Options: 63,    32,    16,    38

Ans:A ,A


gujaraat
Options: NA

Ans: 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?, 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A,A


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B ,B


512. raashtreey matadaata divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 25 janavaree, 25 janavaree


8.What is a stored question about information in a database?
Options: (A)Record (B) Field (C) Report (D) Query 4

Ans:48. (D),48. (D)


Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?
Options: View B. Tools C. Format D. Data

Ans:– C ,


Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are
Options: a . internal b . external c . software d . all of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


piyare aur mairee kyuree
Options: NA

Ans: 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?, 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C ,C


32. vaaskodigaama kahaan ka rahane vaala tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:purtagaal ,purtagaal


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C,C


District with lowest schedule tribe in HP
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


5. bhaarat mein sabase pahale soory kis raajy mein nikalata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


What is the standard code the computer industry created to represent characters?
Options: DASI,    ASSH,    ASCII,    BASCII

Ans:C ,C


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


. When was the transistors invented?

Options: A) 1948 B) 1938 C) 1958 D) 1968

Ans:A,A


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D,(Danswer


. Which is not a view for displaying a report object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Print preview d. Layout preview

Ans:– a,– a


saproon valley in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


Which of the following commands is used to save the output of the who command in a file named user.lst, as well as display it?
Options: who | tee user.lst,    who > user.lst,    who >> user.lst,    who < user.lste

Ans:A ,A


443. san 1983 kee vishv kap vijeta bhaarateey kriket teem ke kaptaan kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kapiladev, kapiladev


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B,B


In which directory can you store system user default files used for creating user directories?
Options: /usr/tmp,    /etc/default,    /etc/skel,    /etc/users

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a Data Model?
Options: Entity-Relationship model B. Relational data model C. Object-Based data model D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


For a memory system, the cycle time is
Options: same as the access time,    longer than the access time,    shorter than the access time,    submultiple of the access time

Ans:B ,B


. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?
Options: A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Ans:C,C


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


9.Shared sub-directories and files are example of
Options: (A)cyclic graph directory (B) tree structured direction (C) one level directory (D) none of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


The most straightforward resource flow is
Options: manpower,    machines,    material,    money

Ans:B ,B


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?
Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B


Where is mindal devi mandir in HP
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Gangotri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttarakhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


7.System procurement process involves
Options: (A)Specifying system requirement (B) Choosing suppliers (C) A and B both (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


. B7:B9 indicates:
Options: a. Cells B7 and cell B9 only. b. Cells B7 through B9. c. Cell B8 only. d. None of the above.

Ans:– b,– b


What is Bhakti movement?
Options: It is a social and religious movement form about AD 500 to 1600,    It is the movement that influenced the developed of regional language because it emphasised people's everyday speech,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The film 'Salaam Bombay' was directed by
Options: Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair,    Aparna Sen,    Mrinal Sen

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com