What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?


Options: XY Chart B. Line Chart C. Pie Chart D. Column Chart

Ans:– C ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


7.Which of the following columns can not be found in the macro design window?
Options: (A)Arguments column (B) Comment column (C) Conditions column (D) Actions column 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


176. vedon kee or lauto ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: dayaanand sarasvatee, dayaanand sarasvatee


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


'Neela Chand' which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by
Options: Shiv Prasad Singh,    Subash Mukhopadhyay,    Ram Vilas Sharma,    Ramakant Rath

Ans:A,A


Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as
Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How many bits can be stored in the 8K RAM?
Options: 8000,    8192,    4000,    4096

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a field type in Access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. OLE Object d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which part of the IIF expression is the action performed if the true condition exists?
Options: a. inner b. first c. second d. third

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


To produce high-quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a(n)
Options: RGB monitor,    plotter,    ink-jet printer,    laser printer

Ans:B ,B


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


How much current flows through a 0.02-H choke that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.02 A,    0.955 A,    10 A,    2.02 A

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


. Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material?
Options: A) Vacuum tubes B) Transistors C) Ics D) All of above

Ans:C,C


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which Academy promotes and develops literature in all the 22 languages of India?
Options: Sahitya Academy,    Sangeet Natak Academy,    Lalit Kala Academy,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Jagat Sing Pathania belongs to which districtq
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


One nibble is equal to
Options: 4 bits,    8 bits,    6 bits,    16 bits

Ans:A ,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:134. (D),134. (D)


The area of computer science which is concerned with the display of pictures is
Options: Networks,    Graphics,    Designing,    Architecture

Ans:B ,B


To center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered b. Widen the columns c. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered d. Format the cells with the comma style

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?
Options: It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1.,    It converges faster than RIPv1.,    It has the same timers as RIPv1.,    It is harder to configure than RIPv1.

Ans:C ,C


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


Our financial system has provided for the transfer of resources from the centre to the states; the important means of resource transfer are
Options: tax sharing,    grant-in-aids,    loans,    All the above

Ans:D,D


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


. Ctrl + S
Options: Save Document with different name B. Save Document with same name C. Save Document and Close Word Application D. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:– B ,


0.To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: (A)This can not be done in PowerPoint (B) Click Insert, Slides from Outline (C) Click Import, Word Document Headings (D) Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings 8

Ans:80. (B),80. (B)


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


Diode that operates in the reverse brakedown voltage and is used as a voltage regulator?
Options: NA

Ans:Tunnel Diode ,Tunnel Diode


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


What command is used to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes?
Options: ls | ws - c,    ls | wc - w,    ls | wc - l,    ls | wc

Ans:C ,C


what is percentage of female pupultion in himachal
Options: 49.72,49.27,49,77,49,22

Ans:49.27,49.27


It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


4.The hexadecimal number system has a base of
Options: (A)2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 16 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


612. dillee sthit jaama masjid kisane banavaee?
Options: NA

Ans: shaahajahaan, shaahajahaan


109. nimn mein se kaun-see dhaatu bijalee kee sabase adhik suchaalak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaandee , chaandee


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


When both inputs of a J-K flip-flop cycle, the output will:
Options: be invalid,    not change,    change,    toggle

Ans:B ,B


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com