What is the literacy rate of Mizoram?


Options: 88.49 per cent,    63.31 per cent,    67.11 per cent,    50.23 per cent

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


6.The following data structure store the homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


5.In UNIX process management, the system process runs in
Options: (A)Kernel mode only (B) Kernel and user mode both (C) User mode only (D) None of these. 19

Ans:195. (A),195. (A)


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


1.POS data-entry system is used extensively by
Options: (A)banking industry (B) grocery industry (C) railroad industry (D) word-processing industry 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


First mugal emperor of Kangra
Options: jahangir, momahad gauri, akbar, mahmood gajni

Ans:akbar,akbar


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


0.Fixed partitions
Options: (A)are very common in current operating systems (B) are very efficient in memory utilization (C) are very inefficient in memory utilization (D) are most used on large mainframe operating systems 28

Ans:280. (C),280. (C)


Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'?
Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    Michael Anderson,    Winston Churchill,    Jarnes Morris

Ans:A,A


Main storage is also called
Options: Accumulator,    Control unit,    Register unit,    memory

Ans:D ,D


949. vaayumandal ka kitana bhaag 29 kilomeetar oonchaee tak paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 97%, 97%


The axis of movement of a robot may include:
Options: Wrist rotation,    X-Y coordinate motion,    elbow rotation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  What is a slide transition?
Options: Overheads B. Letters C. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show D. The way one slide looks

Ans:– C ,


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


where is tabo mathh in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul,lahul


7.Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation ?
Options: (A)Slide sorter view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide view (D) Outline view 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


The program execution time:
Options: must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled,    will vary depending on the language used,    cannot be changed once the program is written,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to recompile a stored function?
Options: SET FUNCTION,    SET STORED FUNCTION,    ALTER FUNCTION,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


118. 118. aadhunik olampik khelon kee shurooaat kab aur kahaan se huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein, ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display and create files?
Options: cat,    vi,    ed,    lyrix

Ans:A ,A


70. Which of the following is not on Home ribbon?
Options: a. Columns b. Font color c. Change Style d. Font

Ans:– A ,– A


. What is a light pen?

Options: A) Mechanical Input device B) Optical input device C) Electronic input device D) Optical output device

Ans:B,B


When and where is the next winter Olympics scheduled to be held?
Options: 2015, Salt Lake City (USA),    2016, Turin (Italy),    2017, Nagono (Japan),    2018, Pyeongchang (South Korea)

Ans:D,D


SAARC was founded in
Options: New Delhi,    Geneva,    Dhaka,    Thimpu

Ans:C,C


The most commonly used bleaching agent is
Options: alcohol,    carbon dioxide,    chlorine,    sodium chlorine

Ans:C,C


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
Options: primary key.,    foreign key.,    composite key.,    surrogate key.

Ans:D ,D


The seventh field of /etc/password is
Options: password,    login,    shell,    home

Ans:C ,C


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


One kilometre is equal to how many miles?
Options: 0.84,    0.5,    1.6,    0.62

Ans:D,D


. ___ is a compromise mode between Shut Down and Sleep mode because it does not consume power and remembers the current state of your desktop
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


while performing open circuit test of a transformer?
Options: NA

Ans:high voltage is kept open ,high voltage is kept open


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


435. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein chaaval ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee bangaal, pashchimee bangaal


4.It is concerned with making decision about the best way for an organization that acquire a system and deciding on the best suppliers of that system.
Options: (A)System procurement (B) System quality assessment (C) System release management (D) System reliability 26

Ans:264. (A),264. (A)


. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


kachcha tivu dveep aur nyoomoor dveep
Options: NA

Ans: 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?, 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by
Options: R.A. Harris,    Issac Newton,    William Whewell,    G.B. Airy

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


9.DBMS allows you to create, interrogate, and maintain a database, create reports, and develop application programs, select the best fit answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


ek-tihaee
Options: NA

Ans: 590. amerikee raashtrapati ka kaaryakaal kitane varsh hota hai?, 590. amerikee raashtrapati ka kaaryakaal kitane varsh hota hai?


71. antariksh yaatree ko baahy aakaash kaisa dikhaayee padata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaala, kaala


A positive AND gate is also a negative
Options: NAND gate,    NOR gate,    AND gate,    OR gate

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com