SAARC is observing a decade(1991-2000) of which of the following?


Options: Girl child,    Literacy,    Health services to rural poor,    Shelter for all

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


Since independence, both development and non-development expenditures have increased; the increase in the former being a little more than in the other. Non-development expenditure involves interest payments subsidies defence irrigation
Options: I, II,    I,    I, II, III,    II, III, IV

Ans:C,C


What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?
Options: Charles Richter,    Hiram Walker,    Giuseppe Mercalli,    Joshua Rumble

Ans:A,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


RADAR is used for
Options: locating submerged submarines,    receiving a signals in a radio receiver,    locating geostationary satellites,    detecting and locating the position of objects such as aeroplanes

Ans:D,D


0.It is an electronic commerce in digital goods and services, intended for consumption by the human senses. It encompasses a range of formats, including text, structured data, image, raster/bit-map and vector, moving image (animation and video), sound, and combinations of the above (multimedi(A).
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ESD) (D) None of these 126 | 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


In digital computer, all the expressions are coded into
Options: Octal digits,    Binary digits,    Hexadecimal digits,    Decimal cligits

Ans:B ,B


Management's decision to rent a computer system may be based upon
Options: tax advantages,    desire to avoid a large one-time payment,    operational flexibility in changing hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The database administration function includes
Options: application programming,    computer operations management,    database access planning,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


A pointer is
Options: A keyword used to create variables,    A variable that stores address of an instruction,    A variable that stores address of other variable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What product is used to clean smudged keys on a keyboard?
Options: TMC solvent,    Silicone spray,    Denatured alcohol,    All-purpose cleaner

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: cat,    head,    more,    grep

Ans:B ,B


8.Work flow model includes
Options: (A)Inputs (B) Out puts (C) Dependencies (D) All the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


Which of the following is not true of SQL views?
Options: Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.,    Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command.,    Oracle views can by queried.,    The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.

Ans:A ,A


Undertaker wrestled Yokozuna at the 1994 "Royal Rumble". This was a Casket Match. Undertaker wrestled in another Casket Match at the 1998 "Royal Rumble". Who did he wrestle?
Options: Yokozuna,    Shawn Michaels,    Mabel,    Triple H

Ans:B,B


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


_______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a. Task Pane b. Task Bar c. Control Panel d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


who was founder of bhagal riyasat
Options: abhoj dev, ajay dev, dhruv dev, padam dev

Ans:ajay dev,ajay dev


When is Lal Bahadur Shastri's death anniversary?
Options: January, 11,    January, 20,    January, 27,    January, 31

Ans:A,A


. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
Options: a.  Right align the content of cell b.  Remove the cell contents of selected cells c.  Fill the selection with active cells to the right d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


Which type of OSPF network will elect a backup designated router? Broadcast multi-access Non-broadcast multi-access Point-to-point Broadcast multipoint
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    3 only,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is
Options: hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen,    carbon dioxide

Ans:A,A


7.Extent to which a system or component makes efficient use of its data storage space- occupies a small volume.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


The term Complete for a UML has the same meaning as which of the following for an EER diagram?
Options: Overlapping rule,    Disjoint rule,    Total specialization rule,    Partial specialization rule

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


39. mahaabhaarat ke rachiyata kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi vedavyaas , maharshi vedavyaas


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


3.Software engineering is an engineering discipline concerned with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Software production (C) Software implementation (D) All the above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having
Options: low melting point,    high resistance,    high melting point,    low specific heat

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a machine language instruction?
Options: ADD 5,    10001101,    GOTO XOUT,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: a. view exactly where each page break occurs b. add or remove page breaks c. change the print area d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


What is the 2's complement of 0011 0101 1001 1100 number?
Options: 1100 1010 1100 1011,    1100 1010 0110 0011,    1100 1010 0110 0100,    1100 1010 1111 1111

Ans:C ,C


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks
Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN4. A router has been added to provide communication between the VLANs. What type of interface is necessary on the router if only one connection is to be made between the router and the switch?
Options: 10Mbps Ethernet,    56Kbps Serial,    100Mbps Ethernet,    1Gbps Ethernet

Ans:C ,C


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


0.In Access press CTRL+F6 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The phenomenon associated with collision and subduction of the planet is
Options: volcanoes,    island arcs,    earthquakes,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com