What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?


Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Bhakhra Bandh
Options: una , Bilaspur

Ans:B,Bilaspur


The radiation belts are zones in space around the
Options: Earth,    Jupiter and Saturn,    Mercury,    Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not one of the factors affecting the difficulty of the MIS project?
Options: objectives of the firm,    the existing MIS,    management abilities,    employee attitude

Ans:C ,C


The period of daylight
Options: is nearly constant near the equator,    varies with latitude and the season,    reaches a maximum of 24 hour in the polar zones in summer,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The standard suit of protocols used by the Internet, intranets, extranets, and some other networks.
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:A ,A


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: Contents B. Objects C. Scenarios D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


. Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the following operation is valid?
Options: a.  Square b.  Percentage c.  Goal Seek d.  Divide

Ans:– d,– d


shudr grah
Options: NA

Ans: 814. prthvee par din-raat kahaan baraabar hote hain?, 814. prthvee par din-raat kahaan baraabar hote hain?


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


The equation for the output frequency of a 555 timer operating in the astable mode is: . What value of C1 will be required if R1 = 1 k, R2 = 1 k, and f = 1 kHz?
Options: 0.33 F,    0.48 F,    480 F,    33 nF

Ans:B ,B


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


The transaction log includes which of the following?
Options: The before-image of a record,    The after-image of a record,    The before and after-image of a record,    The essential data of the record

Ans:D ,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The ESD wrist strap is designed to protect PC Components or Service Technicians ?
Options: PC Components,    Service Technicians,    Both,    

Ans:C ,C


Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
Options: Asia,    Africa,    Europe,    Australia

Ans:B,B


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


One day you wake with a sore throat and a runny nose. Your doctor takes a swab from your throat, sends it to a lab, and telephones you the next day to say that antibiotic will not help you get better. Which of the following is the most likely reason for the doctor's statement?
Options: Having waited a day, it is too late to take an antibiotic,    You need an antiseptic, not an antibiotic,    You need to be vaccinated instead of taking an antibiotic,    You are infected by a virus

Ans:D,D


During the MIS development process, progress reporting meeting are held
Options: daily,    weekly,    monthly,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


Doubling the diameter of the coil in an inductor:
Options: multiplies the value of inductance by two,    reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth,    multiplies the value of inductance by four

Ans:A ,A


The languages used in China is
Options: Chinese, English,    Chinese, Arabic,    Chinese, French,    Chinese, Korean

Ans:A,A


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


5.The way a particular application views the data from the database that the applicaton uses is a
Options: (A)Module (B) Relational model (C) Schema (D) Sub-schema 13

Ans:135. (D),135. (D)


Under which article in 1968, the number of votes required in the Security Council to convene a general conference to review the charter was increased from seven to nine?
Options: Article 81,    Article 98,    Article 109,    Article 115

Ans:C,C


. Which command is used to list out deleted files in DOS?
Options: a. list b. Undelete/list c. Recover d. All of the above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


The _____ is ultraviolet-light-erasable and electrically programmable. This allows the user to erase and store until programs and data are perfected.
Options: EPROM,    ROM,    PROM,    RAM

Ans:A ,A


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


7.In Windows operating system shortcut DELETE is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


The general CAD system was development by considering a wide range of possible uses of such a system.
Options: Mechanical engineering design,    Animation and graphic design,    Structural engineering design and Electronic circuit design,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B,B


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


  Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char *const ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown pointer conversion,    Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


0.In Data Processing model
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. These are behavioral models (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


The national anthem was written by
Options: Bankim Chandra Chatterjee,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Sarat Chandra Chatterjee,    Aurobindo Ghosh

Ans:B,B


The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is
Options: the Brahmaputra valley,    the Indo-Gangetic valley,    the Deccan plateau,    the Rann of Kutch

Ans:C,C


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


An encoder:
Options: is used to send telegraph signals,    converts an input to a binary number,    converts a binary number to a decimal number.,    can have only four keys

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com