'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


Options: Compressed Archive file,    Image file,    Temporary file,    Audio file

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


Salim Ali National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A


6.In Access to reduce the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (D),56. (D)


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following translate back from machine code something resembling the source language
Options: Interpreter,    Compiler,    Assembler,    Decompiler

Ans:D ,D


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file
Options: Updating,    upgrading,    restructuring,    renewing

Ans:A ,A


109. nimn mein se kaun-see dhaatu bijalee kee sabase adhik suchaalak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaandee , chaandee


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


. My Computer was introduced from
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 3.11 c. Windows 95 d. Windows 98

Ans: c, c


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


When and where was weightlifting introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1986 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at St. Louis,    1908 at London

Ans:A,A


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called
Options: (A)Animation (B) Slide transition (C) Custom animation (D) Preset animation 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


Standard TTL has a multiple emitter input transistor and a _____ output
Options: totem-pole,    bipolar,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


In the following program where is the variable a getting defined and where it is getting declared? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: extern int a is declaration, int a = 20 is the definition,    int a = 20 is declaration, extern int a is the definition,    int a = 20 is definition, a is not defined,    a is declared, a is not defined

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


Ethernet networks can be cabled in a number of topologies, depending on what works best in each environment. As more nodes are added, the efficiency of Ethernet decreases. Select the best answer as to why Ethernet becomes less efficient as size increases.
Options: Network collisions occur,    Repeaters cannot increase the signal strength sufficiently,    Cable terminators do not reflect the signal properly,    Cable terminators do not absorb the signal properly

Ans:A ,A


656. vishv vikalaang divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 disambar, 3 disambar


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> void display(int (*ff)()); int main() { int show(); int (*f)(); f = show; display(f); return 0; } void display(int (*ff)()) { (*ff)(); } int show() { printf("IndiaBIX"); }
Options: Error: invalid parameter in function display(),    Error: invalid function call f=show;,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints nothing.

Ans:C ,C


A personal information manager and e-mail communication software in MS Office is
Options: (A) Microsoft Outlook (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 11..

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


Fastest shorthand writer was
Options: Dr. G. D. Bist,    J.R.D. Tata,    J.M. Tagore,    Khudada Khan

Ans:A,A


2.In Excel when you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: (A)Hyperlinked placed in a word table (B) Linked (C) Embedded (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 15

Ans:152. (B),152. (B)


When did Sachin Tendulkar make his Test debut?
Options: 1986,    1991,    1990,    1989

Ans:D,D


Today, programmable controllers:
Options: are more powerful then the first controllers on the market,    are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control,    can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


The octane number of zero is assigned to
Options: 2-methyl octane,    n-heptane,    iso-octane,    3-methyl octane

Ans:B,B


976. paramaanu bam ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: otohaan , otohaan


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


. When was MS Windows operating system introduced?
Options: a. 1975 b. 1985 c. 1995 d. 2000

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following protocols support VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking? RIPv1 IGRP EIGRP OSPF BGP RIPv2
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires
Options: (A)222 bytes (B) 212 bytes (C) 216 bytes (D) None of these. 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


who founded Tara Garh Killa
Options: Jagat Singh,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, vijay chand

Ans:A,Jagat Singh


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


A factor which would strongly influence a businessperson to adopt a computer is its:
Options: Accuracy,    Reliability,    Speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


. “Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Page Up B. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up C. Moves the cursor one Screen Up D. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:– A ,


Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
Options: Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej,    Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Ans:C,C


aktoobar, navambar, disambar
Options: NA

Ans: 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee, 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee

www.000webhost.com