The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.


Options: (1/4) th,    (1/3) rd,    (1/2),    (1/7) th

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


where is rorik art gallery
Options: kangra, kullu, mandi, shimla

Ans:kullu,kullu


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


who made Sarakhpur Durg
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash, ajbar sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:D,Sidh Sen


3.In Excel value used in a formula that does not change is called a
Options: (A)Cell address (B) Constant (C) Function (D) Range 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


The function of the part pro-tem Speaker is to
Options: NA

Ans:Swearing members,Swearing members


6.The following database object can you import from one Microsoft Access database to another?
Options: (A)Queries (B) Tables (C) Forms (D) All of the above 9

Ans:96. (D),96. (D)


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


In which area are job openings expected to decline in the future?
Options: computer operator,    data-entry operator,    application programmer,    system programmer

Ans:B ,B


2.In memory management : A- Fetch Policy BCleaning Policy C- Placement Policy: 1- It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. 2- It determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 3- It determines where in real memory a process piece is to be reside.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 9

Ans:92. (C),92. (C)


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resister,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:A ,A


61. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kisane likha hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bankimachandr chatarjee, bankimachandr chatarjee


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


What will the SWAP macro in the following program be expanded to on preprocessing? will the code compile? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b, c)(c t; t=a, a=b, b=t) int main() { int x=10, y=20; SWAP(x, y, int); printf("%d %d\n", x, y); return 0; }
Options: It compiles,    Compiles with an warning,    Not compile,    Compiles and print nothing

Ans:C ,C


The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
Options: 1848 AD,    1856 AD,    1858 AD,    1862 AD

Ans:C,C


The northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere are separated by
Options: the International Date line,    the plane of the equator,    the plane of Tropic of Cancer,    the plane of Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:B,B


The subatomic particles arriving from outer space having high energy are called
Options: protons,    electrons,    cosmic rays,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


3.A program that translates mnemonic statements into executable instructions is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Assembler (C) Translator (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


What is required to enable the PC to emulate a graphics terminal?
Options: Software,    A laser printer,    A color monitor,    A graphics board

Ans:A ,A


3.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni-processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:123. (A),123. (A)


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, established in 1971, is located at
Options: Indore,    Trombay, Maharashtra,    Kalpakkam, Chennai,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


87. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke vartamaan mahaasachiv kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baan-kee-moon , baan-kee-moon


. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer?
Options: A) PIM/m B) ICL 2950 C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


Which scheduler selects which processes should be brought into the ready queue?
Options: Real-term B. Long-term C. Mid-term D. Short-term

Ans:– B ,


What is the measurement of the badminton court for singles?
Options: 13.41 m x 6.10 m,    13.41 m x 5.18 m,    12.30 m x 7.66 m,    12.30 m x 6.23 m

Ans:B,B


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


 In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options:  Slides B.  View        C.  Sort D.  Outline

Ans:– D ,


3.A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) Transponder 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


. What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: a. Mutual Exclusion b. Progress c. Bounded Waiting d. All of Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


‘INS Tarmugli’ is the first
Options: NA

Ans:Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft,Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft


Which most popular input device used today for interactive processing & for the on line entry of data for batch processing.
Options: Mouse,    Magnetic disk,    Visual display terminal,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


498. ranajee trophee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11h?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:C ,C


For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
Options: Aluminium,    Copper,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:D,D


If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?
Options: Tab+Spacebar,    Ctrl+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Ans:D ,D


648. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara 6-14 varsh kee aayu ke bachchon ke lie shiksha ko maulik adhikaar banaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 86vaan, 86vaan


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com