Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO)?


Options: New York,    Geneva,    Madrid,    Paris

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


2.In Windows operating system it sits at the bottom of windows desktop screen. It shows you which programs are running and allows you to switch between them. It also contains the Start button which one can use to access programs, folders, and computer settings.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


9.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of above 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


. Font folder is located on
Options: a. Program folder b. Ms Word file c. Control Panel folder d. Desktop folder

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Who invented Bicycle?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:D,D


937. sauramandal mein grahon kee sankhya kitanee hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 8, 8


0.A group of related items / section of program coding treated as a unit is referred as
Options: (A)Block (B) Duplex (C) Street (D) None of these 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


15. giddha aur bhangada kis raajy ke lok nrty hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: panjaab, panjaab


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


A file organization component of a VSAM file is:
Options: relative record data set,    keyed sequential data set,    entry sequential data set,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Thrashing
Options: (A)reduces page I/O (B) decreases the degree of multiprogramming (C) implies excessive page I/O (D) improve the system performance 21

Ans:210. (C),210. (C)


38. What is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: a. Ctrl + Alt + Enter b. Ctrl + Shift + Enter c. Alt + Shift + Enter d. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:–  B ,–  B


where is panch vaktra mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


46. antarraashtreey mahila divas kis tithi ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maarch, 8 maarch


Euro Cup – 2016 was won by
Options: NA

Ans:Portugal,Portugal


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide show b. Insert c. Slide maser d. Zoom

Ans: – D , – D


Walt Disney was
Options: the President of America during World War I,    the creator of cartoon films starring popular cartoon characters Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck,    the British physician known for his discovery of Addison's disease,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


In the 1700s, who would pay the postage fee for letters before the stamp was invented?
Options: The sender,    There was no fee,    The receiver of the letter,    The post office

Ans:C,C


Data encryption techniques are particularly useful for
Options: reducing storage space requirements,    improving data integrity,    protecting data in data communication systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. internal command in Dos are
Options: a. Cls, rd label b. Dir, ren, sys c. Time, type, dir d. Del, disk copy, label

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: ROUND ( ) B. FACT ( ) C. MOD ( ) D. DIV ( )

Ans:– C ,


A computer performs operations by comparing data items and then, depending on the results, follows predetermined course of action. What are such operations called?
Options: Sequential,    Logical,    Digital,    Physical

Ans:B ,B


Where was the headquarters of European Union located?
Options: Brussels,    Paris,    London,    Rome

Ans:A,A


The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of
Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D


The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called
Options: Simple Attribute B. Composite Attribute       C. Multi-valued Attribute D. Derived Attribute

Ans:– B ,


81. sanyukt raashtr sangh ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: nyooyork, nyooyork


When was Mahatma Gandhi assassinated?
Options: 1948,    1951,    1958,    1971

Ans:A,A


The ozone layer at high altitude contains
Options: atomic oxygen (O) and ordinary oxygen (O2),    only ozone (O3),    mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3),    only ordinary oxygen (O2)

Ans:C,C


If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?
Options: Tab+Spacebar,    Ctrl+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6,    Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Ans:D ,D


The expert system developed at MIT to solve mathematical problems is known as:
Options: RAND,    ISIS,    MACSYMA,    MOLGEN

Ans:C ,C


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


Prakash Padukone is associated with which games?
Options: Cricket,    Table Tennis,    Judo,    Badminton

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely capacitive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Capacitive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage leads the current by 90 degree,    Combinations of resistance and capacitive reactance provide any opposition to current flow

Ans:B ,B


Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
Options: the heating effect of current alone,    hysteresis loss alone,    both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss,    intense sunlight at noon

Ans:C,C


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


5.Window class, onMouseDown/5, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 134 | 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
Options: Tin,    Mercury,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:B,B


Which are the main crops of Arunachal Pradesh?
Options: Rice, maize, millet, wheat, mustard,    Rice, tobacco, oilseeds, jute, cotton,    Tea, jute, rice, cotton, silk,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The official language of the government of india is ?
Options: NA

Ans:hindi ,hindi


784. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv sabase kam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as
Options: Boyle-Pascal's Law,    Pascal's Law,    Archimedes' Principle,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


which is not charcteristics of a shift register?
Options: NA

Ans:serial in/ Parallel in ,serial in/ Parallel in


How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?
Options: DNB,    15,    0,    99

Ans:A,A


Which of the following medium access control technique is used for bus/tree?
Options: token ring,    token bus,    CSMA,    MAC

Ans:B ,B


Report generators are used to 
Options: a. store data input by a user b. retrieve information from files c. answer queries d. both b and c

Ans:.d,.d

www.000webhost.com