The letters, "DOS" stand for...


Options: Data Out System,    Disk Out System,    Disk Operating System,    Data Operating System

Ans:C,C

More technology Related questions:


Who won the Grand Slam title four times successively?
Options: Mortina Navratilova,    Steffi Graf,    Jennifer Capriati,    Monica Seles

Ans:B,B


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of
Options: 10 micron,    1 angstrom,    1 cm,    1 m

Ans:B,B


The part of the earth and thin layer of air above its surface, which support life on earth, are referred to as
Options: stratosphere,    ionosphere,    biosphere,    mesosphere

Ans:C,C


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


Outer covering of virus made up of protein is
Options: capsid,    coat,    virion,    viriod

Ans:A,A


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


bhoomadhy rekha par
Options: NA

Ans: 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?, 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


9.Portability is program ability to run on
Options: (A)dissimilar machines with minimum modification (B) similar machines with maximum modification (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification (D) similar machines with maximum modification 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


System programs such as Compilers are designed so that they are
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    serially usable,    recursive

Ans:A ,A


Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
Options: ip access-list 101 out,    access-list ip 101 in,    ip access-group 101 in,    access-group ip 101 in

Ans:C ,C


The luster of a metal is due to
Options: its high density,    its high polishing,    its chemical inertness,    presence of free electrons

Ans:D,D


9.Shared sub-directories and files are example of
Options: (A)cyclic graph directory (B) tree structured direction (C) one level directory (D) none of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


Numismatics is the study of
Options: coins,    numbers,    stamps,    space

Ans:A,A


Addition of 1101011012, 1110111012, 0001111112, 1001011012, 1111101112 is
Options: 10110101110102,    11110110000102,    10001010001012,    010010000000102

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. “Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Page Up B. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up C. Moves the cursor one Screen Up D. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:– A ,


. A Compiler is ____
Options: A) a combination of computer hardware B) a program which translates from one high-level language to another C) a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D) None of these

Ans:0-C,0-C


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: a. The incorrect word appears in all capital letters b. The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it c. The incorrect word appears italicized d. The incorrect word appears bold

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


A servo controlled robot:
Options: stop only at fixed points on each axis,    can accelerate,    must be hydraulically driven,    must be electrically driven

Ans:B ,B


An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is
Options: NOR,    NAND,    OR,    NOT

Ans:B ,B


Thomas Cup is associated with
Options: badminton,    billiards,    lawn tennis,    table tennis

Ans:A,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a way to cut ext
Options: (A)Select the text and press the delete button (B) Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu (C) Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar (D) Select the text and press Ctrl + X 6

Ans:65. (A),65. (A)


The thickness of biosphere is
Options: 8-10 km above the earth's surface,    5-8 km above the earth's surface,    5-10 km above the earth's surface,    10-12 km above the earth's surface

Ans:A,A


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):
Options:

Ans:Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):,


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


1972 ee
Options: NA

Ans: 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?, 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?


. Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is
Options: Mt. Aconcagua,    Mr. Kilimanjaro,    Mt. Kosciuszko,    Mont Blanc

Ans:B,B


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


What should he used to extinguish a computer fire?
Options: fire hose,    class a extinguisher,    class c extinguisher,    silver foam water

Ans:C ,C


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


7.BIOS is responsible for
Options: (A)handling the particulars of input/output operations (B) output operations (C) input operations (D) None of these 16

Ans:167. (A),167. (A)


9.A fetch policy for virtual memory determines
Options: (A)When a page should be bought into main memory. (B) Where in real memory a process piece is to be reside. (C) The selection of a page in memory that is to replaced. (D) The page in memory that is not been referenced for long time. 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a float?
Options: use float(3.14f),    use 3.14f,    use f(3.14),    use (f)(3.14)

Ans:B ,B


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950's. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbie who was a ________?
Options: Pie maker,    Owner of a pizza parlor,    Student at Yale,    Ceramic plate designer

Ans:A,A


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A,(Aanswer


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com