The study of day-to-day variations in weather called is called


Options: climatology,    meteorology,    cyclogenesis,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


The IP address are based on
Options: 16-bit addresses,    32-bit addresses,    64-bit addresses,    8-bit addresses

Ans:B ,B


The fact that the same operation may apply to two or more classes is called what?
Options: Inheritance,    Polymorphism,    Encapsulation,    Multiple classification

Ans:B ,B


who made Raani ka Kot Durg
Options: veer sen, rajender prakash, ajbar sen, Sevant Sen

Ans:D,Sevant Sen


453. indiyan miletree akaadamee kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deharaadoon, deharaadoon


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


Levoy Burrell is associated with which sports?
Options: Cricket,    Swimming,    Athletics,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


What charge card, developed in 1950, was the first to be accepted nationally in the US?
Options: Visa,    Discover,    MasterCharge,    Diner's Club

Ans:D,D


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


7.Following is the correct definition of a valid process transition within an operating system
Options: (A)wake up : ready – running (B) dispatch: ready – running (C) block: ready – blocked (D) timer run out : ready – blocked 20

Ans:207. (B),207. (B)


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at
Options: Patna,    Jaipur,    Hyderabad,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C


A constructor operation does which of the following?
Options: Creates a new instance of a class,    Updates an existing instance of a class,    Deletes and existing instance of a class,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


In cricket, a run taken when the ball passes the batsman without touching his bat or body is called
Options: leg bye,    bye,    bosie,    drive

Ans:B,B


482. test maichon kee ek paaree mein sabhee dason viket lene vaala bhaarateey kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anil kumbale, anil kumbale


In data transmission, the bit coding scheme used to represent a byte is typically:
Options: EBCDIC,    ASCII,    SNA,    Hexadecimal

Ans:B ,B


Which of these is a valid e-mail address?
Options: professor.at.learnthenet,    www.learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet

Ans:C,C


6.Following is not the operating system
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC 4

Ans:46. (D),46. (D)


5.The examples of TCP/IP are
Options: (A)HTTP (Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol) (B) FTP (File Tranfer Protocol), (C) SSH (Secure SHell) (D) All the above

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


185. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee—
Options: NA

Ans:Swami Vivekananda,Swami Vivekananda


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


5.The volatility of a file refers to
Options: (A)The number of records added or deleted from a file composed to the original number of records in that file (B) Efficiency with which non-sequential files are processed(C) The extent where the records of the file are contiguous and in proximity to others (D) Percentage of records that has changed in a given time period 26

Ans:265. (A),265. (A)


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


Priority sector lending by banks in India constitutes the lending to
Options: NA

Ans:Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises,Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises


633. gautam buddh kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: kusheenagar mein, kusheenagar mein


The Mistral is
Options: very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France,    swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of Southern France and out over the Mediterranean,    wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damage to plants,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


668.bhaarat ke kis raajy kee seema cheen, nepaal aur bhootaan se milatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sikkim, sikkim


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


0.In Excel numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


The UNSECO's 'Prix Jules Verne' prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
Options: The World This Week,    Surabhi,    Eye Witness,    Turning Point

Ans:D,D


Assembler language
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed-format commands,    is a mnemonic form of machine language,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:C ,C


Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?
Options: router eigrp 11,    router eigrp 10,    router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp,    router igrp combine eigrp 10

Ans:B ,B


The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called
Options: specific heat,    thermal capacity,    water equivalent,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
Options: Miniature golf,    Swimming pool slide,    Ski lift,    Golf cart

Ans:A,A


2.You edit an embedded table object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu (B) Double clicking the table object (C) Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu (D) All of above | 51 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define CUBE(x) (x*x*x) int main() { int a, b=3; a = CUBE(b++); printf("%d, %d\n", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 9, 4,    27, 4,    27, 6,    Error

Ans:C ,C


0.Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: (A)Users can update records by writing over the old data (B) It provides sequential access to stored data (C) It is slow relative to magnetic tape (D) All of the above are true 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


What is the range of missile 'Akash'?
Options: 4 km,    25 km,    500 m to 9 km,    150 km

Ans:B,B


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


6.In Windows operating system when you delete a file or folder, it doesn’t actually get deleted right away, it goes to the ————.
Options: (A)Recycle Bin (B) Dust Bin (C) Cycle Bin (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+SHIFT+M is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


Is there any difference between following declarations? 1 : extern int fun(); 2 : int fun();
Options: Both are identical,    No difference, except extern int fun(); is probably in another file,    int fun(); is overrided with extern int fun();,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com