Who among the following was adjudged the Best Athlete of 14th Asian games held in Busan, South Korea?


Options: Kosuke Kitajima,    Taufik Hidayat,    Lee Bong - Ju,    Zaw Min Htwe

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


The most structured marketing problems are likely to be those dealing with
Options: product,    promotion,    place,    price

Ans:C ,C


8.When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: (A)The Word document cannot be edited (B) The Word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 19

Ans:198. (B),198. (B)


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


One way to simplify the sum-of-products equation is to use boolean algebra. Another way is the _____ map.
Options: De Morgan,    Standard,    Schottky,    Karnaugh

Ans:D ,D


795. gaandhee-iravin samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 maarch, 1931 ko, 3 maarch, 1931 ko


Which of the following is not an alternative name for primary memory?
Options: Main memory,    Primary storage,    Internal storage,    Mass storage

Ans:D ,D


pandoh lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:pandoh,pandoh


1.In Access press TAB
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


956. akabar ne phatehapur seekaree mein buland daravaaja kis upalakshy mein banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: gujaraat vijay, gujaraat vijay


. In the datasheet formatting dialogue box, which is not an option in the border and line styles dropdown list box?
Options: a. datasheet border b. datasheet underline c. Column Header underline d. vertical gridline

Ans:– c,– c


Gilt-edged market means
Options: bullion market,    market of government securities,    market of guns,    market of pure metals

Ans:B,B


To center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered b. Widen the columns c. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered d. Format the cells with the comma style

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


8.In virtual memory systems, dynamic address translation
Options: (A)is the hardware necessary to implement paging (B) stores pages at a specific location on disk (C) is useless when swapping is used (D) is the part of the operating system paging algorithm 27

Ans:278. (A),278. (A)


secha tuan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, kinnaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


The oldest rocks in India are reported from
Options: Dharwar region, Karnataka,    Aravalli range, Rajasthan,    Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh,    Siwalik range, Punjab

Ans:A,A


The ambassador of ‘Make in India’ initiative is’
Options: NA

Ans:Piruz Khambatta,Piruz Khambatta


When MS-DOS formats a disk, it automatically creates the main directory on your disk, which is called the _____ directory.
Options: main,    root,    area,    border

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997 ?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


165.getave aaph indiya kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee, mumbee


Winner of first police padak
Options: havaldar topge, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:shri gangveer sing,shri gangveer sing


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


Two diodes are in series. The first diode has a voltage of 0.75 V and the second has a voltage of 0.8 V. If the current through the first diode is 500 mA, what is the current through the second diode
Options: 11 mA,    12 mA,    10 mA,    14 mA

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: :q,    :w,    q!,    :x

Ans:B ,B


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


. The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a.  Slide Animation b.  Custom Animation c.  Custom Transition d.  Slide Transition

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does ASCII stand for?
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:C,C


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


The preamble to our constitution provided that India is
Options: a sovereign, socialist and democratic republic,    a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic,    a sovereign republic with a socialist pattern of society,    a socialist, secular and democratic republic

Ans:B,B


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


The tide of minimum rise is called
Options: spring tide,    low tide,    ebb tide,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. In Access 2007, to make changes in the Trust Center, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Computers calculate numbers in what mode?
Options: Decimal,    Octal,    Binary,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: pid,    du,    ps,    au

Ans:C ,C


0.System architecture model identifies
Options: (A)Hardware components (B) Software components (C) Virtual components and software components (D) Hardware and software components both 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


5.The following is not true for master/slave architecture
Options: (A)A failure of master brings down the whole system (B) Operating system kernel runs on master processor only.(C) Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave. (D) All scheduling and process management is done on master processor. 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options:  A) Editions, B) Versions, C) Track Change, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


Conversion of decimal number 4210 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 578,    428,    478,    528

Ans:D ,D


Division of 1000112 by 1012 is
Options: 1002,    1112,    1012,    10102

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com