The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused


Options: when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere,    when there is a large decrease in field intensity,    when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


Straight-line operations:
Options: must be limited to two per workpiece,    must be parallel to one of the axes of the coordinate system,    can include diagonal cuts if they aren't curved,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) (A)and (C) 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


What do the following declaration signify? int (*pf)();
Options: pf is a pointer to function.,    pf is a function pointer.,    pf is a pointer to a function which return int,    pf is a function of pointer variable.

Ans:C ,C


63,974 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?, 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?


1.Groupbox in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


What is the shortcut key for “Font ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + D C. Ctrl + G D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


bainganee
Options: NA

Ans: 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?, 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?


Where is the Railway Staff College located?
Options: Pune,    Allahabad,    Vadodara,    Delhi

Ans:C,C


659. bhaarat-shreelanka ke beech kaunasee khaadee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mannaar kee khaadee, mannaar kee khaadee


In SQL, the command(s) is(are) used to create an index for a table or cluster
Options: CREATE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    SET INDEX TO FILE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


Who won 2017 nobble for Chemistry
Options: A,joachim frank,richard henderson,jacques dubochet,B,Fraser Stoddart,Jean-Pierre Sauvage,Ben Feringa

Ans:joachim frank,richard henderson,jacques dubochet,A


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


17. What is the smallest width of a column?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– B ,– B


What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The smallest country of the world is
Options: Russia,    Vatican city,    Brazil,    Canada

Ans:B,B


1.Match the following for file system architecture : A-Basic file system, B-Logical I/O module, 1- Deals with blocks of data, 2Deals with file records, 3- Provides general purpose record I/O capacity.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, 3 (B) A – 1, 2, B – 3 (C) A – 2, 3, B – 1 (D) A – 1, 3, B – 2 18

Ans:181. (A),181. (A)


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


7.In Excel the chart wizard
Options: (A)Can place a chart on a new chart sheet or on any sheet in the workbook (B) Can only place a chart on new chart sheet (C) Can only place a chart on a new blank worksheet (D) Can only be used to create embedded charts

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is
Options: Track,    Transponder,    Transistor,    Terminal

Ans:B ,B


Judicature (High Court) of Rajasthan is at
Options: Jodhpur,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jaiselmer

Ans:A,A


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The trident-shaped symbol of Buddhism does not represent
Options: Nirvana,    Sangha,    Buddha,    Dhamma

Ans:A,A


The outstanding Invoice file should be stared on a Pardon Access Storage Device if
Options: invoice data entry is on-line.,    payment recording is done in a batch rode,    inquires concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    last record points to the first record

Ans:C ,C


The time interval between one vernal equinox and the next is nearest to which of the following figures?
Options: 359 days,    361 days,    363 days,    365 days

Ans:D,D


Who has scored the most runs in a single First-class innings?
Options: Hanif Mohammad,    Brian Lara,    Sir Donald Bradman,    Sachin Tendulkar

Ans:B,B


A subdivision of main storage created by operational software is referred to as a:
Options: compartment,    time-shared program,    divided core,    partition

Ans:D ,D


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above | 45 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


Which of the following is a system programming language for micro-computers in the Intel family.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    PCM,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


0.Match the following pairs A. Logical address (1) An actual location in main memory B. Relative address (2) An address is expressed as a location relative to some known point. C. Physical address (3) A memory location independent of the current assignment of data to memory 68 |
Options: (A)A – 3, B – 2, C–1 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


1.In disk storage devices the width of head is:
Options: (A)Same of the track (B) More than of the track (C) Less than of the track (D) None is true. 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:C ,C


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag B. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag C. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag D. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:– A ,


A popular technique for forecasting is
Options: correlation analysis,    regression analysis,    linear programming,    Monte Carlo

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used for
Options: (A) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


A _____ Contains fields of data about one entity.
Options: Record,    File,    Fields,    Document

Ans:A ,A


0.Software metric is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 26

Ans:260. (A),260. (A)


An-owner-member set in the CODASYL specifications may have
Options: only one owner but many owner occurrences,    only one member but many member occurrence,    more than one member but only one occurrence per member,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The MIS should be developed by
Options: the manager,    the information specialist,    both (a) and (b),    neither a or b

Ans:C ,C


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a

www.000webhost.com