Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were


Options: Babar and Humayun,    Humayun and Jahangir,    Babar and Jahangir,    Jahangir and Shahjahan

Ans:C,C

More Indian History Related questions:


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


5.A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is
Options: (A)Secondary memory (B) Primary memory (C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


. How do you connect internet in your system?
Options: a. My computer >> dialup networking b. Control panel >> modem c. Network neighborhood d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The equivalent of 1 megohms is:
Options: 1 k ohm,    100,000 ohm,    one-millionth of an ohm,    one million ohms

Ans:D ,D


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


Writer of muktsar taarik a riyasat chamba
Options: G D Khosla,Gareeb Khan, Baal Gobind , Anand Chand

Ans:Gareeb Khan,Gareeb Khan


The new committee system constitutes an improvement over the earlier committee system in so far as
Options: it assures representation to all the political parties in proportion to their strength in the Parliament,    it enables the Parliament to examine the grants of all the ministries and departments in detail,    it enables the Parliament to accept the demands of various ministries without scrutiny,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which organ of United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat,    International Court of Justice,    Economic and Social Council

Ans:A,A


Nanda Devi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


2. Which is the valid filename assign in MS-DOS?
Options: a. Ram*.txt b. Ram?.doc c. Ram_$.txt d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


. when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: a. size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages b. add and remove page breaks c. specify only certain print areas d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


Where are the contents of your computer's hard drive indexed?
Options: Yahoo!,    Google,    MSN,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


The ocean water is saline due to
Options: evaporation of its surface,    volume of fresh water added by rainfall,    salts are already present in sea water,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The default extension for an Oracle SQL*Plus file is:
Options: .txt.,    .pls.,    .ora.,    .sql.

Ans:D ,D


Nameri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: (A)Special shapes like stars and banners (B) Drawing objects like rectangles ovals (C) Pictures (D) All can be hyperlinks 18

Ans:183. (D),183. (D)


Which is true regarding EIGRP successor routes? A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:C ,C


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A ,A


ADSL is the abbreviation of
Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,


Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
Options: (A) Microsoft Office Suite (B) Microsoft Windows (C) Mac OS X (D) None of these 4..

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


The Plio-Pleistocene boundary lies about ____ years ago, at the beginning of the interval of warming after the last Pleistocene glaciations.
Options: 1,00,000,    1,000,    10,000,    100

Ans:C,C


0.File record length
Options: (A)should always be fixed (B) should always be variable (C) depends upon the size of the file (D) should be chosen to match the data character 26

Ans:260. (C),260. (C)


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A,A


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


6.Analysis and design workbench
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


686. samudree jal mein lavan kee ausat maatra kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3.5%, 3.5%


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: A) Doing quick mathematical calculations B) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data C) Electronic data processing D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:-B,-B


423. "haidrojan bamb" kis siddhaant par aadhaarit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naabhikeey sanlayan, naabhikeey sanlayan


Which of the following are unique characteristics of half-duplex Ethernet when compared to full-duplex Ethernet? Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a private collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet has higher effective throughput. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.
Options: 2 only,    1,2 and 3,    1 and 4,    4 only

Ans:C ,C


Weak AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


If a calculation is embedded in a form
Options: the result of the calculations are stored with the form,    the calculations are stored with the form,    the result of the calculations are printed in report,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.The following command is used to search the record that satisfies the specified criteria
Options: (A)FOUND (B) SEARCH (C) GET (D) LOCATE

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


The rock formations that cannot store groundwater are called
Options: aquifers,    aquicludes,    perched aquifer,    spring

Ans:B,B


Many organisations have developed MIS _____ plans.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    control

Ans:A ,A


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


To insert slide numbers
Options: a. Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b. Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c. Choose Insert >> Slide Number d. Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans: – D , – D


3.Excel uses the …. Function when creating a data table
Options: (A)Average (B) Count (C) Sum (D) Table

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


611. heeraakund baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee

www.000webhost.com