Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below


Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


4.The following command is used to search the record that satisfies the specified criteria
Options: (A)FOUND (B) SEARCH (C) GET (D) LOCATE

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    Unix,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who directed the world famous film 'The Gandhi'?
Options: Ben Kingsley,    Satyajit Ray,    Mrinal Sen,    Richard Attenborough

Ans:D,D


799. javaaharalaal neharu ke netrtv mein antarim sarakaar ka gathan kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: sitambar 1946 mein, sitambar 1946 mein


To which professions earlier leaders who struggled for freedom of India mainly belonged?
Options: Lawyers,    Teachers,    Journalists,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The controversial documentary 'Hell's Angel' broadcasted by Channel 4 on Independent British Television Station is based on who among the following?
Options: Joseph Stalin,    Adolf Hitler,    Mother Teresa,    Saddam Hussein

Ans:C,C


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


The region that has a typical dispersed rural settlement pattern is the
Options: Kerala coastal plain,    western Ganga plain,    eastern Rajasthan,    Telengana plateau

Ans:A,A


The 802.5 standard implements a way for preventing collisions on the network. How are collisions prevented when using this standard?
Options: CSMA/CD,    Token passing,    Collision detection,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


khareeph
Options: NA

Ans: 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?, 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?


Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
Options: Key,    Determinant,    Tuple,    Relation

Ans:A ,A


How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
Options: 16,    14,    15,    20

Ans:B,B


parvaanu korik natinonal highway is known as ?
Options: NH 72, NH, 16, NH, 22, NH 20

Ans:NH 22,NH 22


First vidhan sabha secretery on HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans: Shri N C Nandi, Shri N C Nandi


Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:D ,D


2.Software that manages data in more than one file at a time and these files are treated as tables with rows and columns rather than as lists of records is
Options: (A)Relational Data Base Management Package (B) Data Base Management Package (C) Documentation Package (D) None of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is
Options: X + Y + Z,    XY + YZ,    X + YZ,    XZ + Y

Ans:C ,C


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


Writer of dharti hai balidaan ki
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, M R thakur

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


shai jot darra
Options: kullu, kangra, chamba, bharmaur, lahaul, spiti

Ans:kullu,kullu


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 14.

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Which programming language is based on Algol 60.
Options: PILOT,    SNOBOL,    ADA,    SIMULA

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Maharaja Sansaar Chand Belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


A drum timer is a good example of:
Options: an output actuator,    an input sensor,    a position sensor,    a sequence controller

Ans:D ,D


Does there any function exist to convert the int or float to a string?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


968. vishv eds divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 disambar, 1 disambar


6.Under estimate of cost is
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Estimation risk (D) Organizational risk 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


Biggest irrigation planning, sinchayi yojna in HP
Options: nathpa jhankdi , sanjay jal vidhyut , shah nahar , satluj jal vidhyut

Ans: shah nahar , shah nahar


Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified (generated) by
Options: Relocating loader itself,    Linker,    Assembler or translator,    Macro processor

Ans:B ,B


Diamond is an allotropic form of
Options: germanium,    carbon,    silicon,    sulphur

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: a. frames b. theme c. table of contents d. none of the above

Ans: –  A , –  A


When was the first cricket Test match played?
Options: 1873,    1877,    1870,    1788

Ans:B,B


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:C ,C


4.DBMS is
Options: (A)Collection of data (B) Set of programs to access those data (C) Set of programs to update those data (D) All of the above 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


2.Components such as wheel, chain, handle etc are assembled to produce bicycle. The use of bicycle as transportation device is considered to be
Options: (A)Functional property (B) Non-functional property (C) Software system (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


Speech recognition:
Options: will never be used in industrial controls,    is already widely used in industrial controls,    will be used in more applications as the technology matures.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


sirimao bhandaaranaayake
Options: NA

Ans: 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?, 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


In which mode, each user has a local input/output device.
Options: Interactive,    Time sharing mode,    Batch processing mode,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com