. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?


Options: XFD B. XFX C. XFL D. XFT

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


A type of semiconductor memory that usually has small capacity but very fast access is
Options: PROM,    RAM,    Scratchpad,    ROM

Ans:C ,C


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following functions CANNOT be used in the Totals row?
Options: a. Average b. Count c. Maximum d. Round

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


5. Which of the following statements in regard to directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories with files can be deleted d. Directories cannot be renamed

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


0.UNIX recognizes following I/O devices
Options: (A)Disk and Tape drives (B) Terminals (C) Communication lines (D) All the above.

Ans:290. (D),290. (D)


To delete an embedded objects, first
Options: a. Double click the object b. Select the object by clicking it c. Press the Shift + Delete keys d. Select it and then press the delete key

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


Which command is used to remove a file?
Options: remove,    rm,    mv,    del

Ans:B ,B


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


0.Inclusion dependencies
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column (D) None of these 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid


Which of the following conditions should exist if you want to convert a relationship to an associative entity?
Options: Some of the relationships for the participating entities are "many".,    The resulting associative entity has an independent meaning.,    The resulting associative entity has no attributes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is
Options: switch,    goto,    go back,    return

Ans:D ,D


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


1.The operating system control tables maintain process tables, because
Options: (A)These tables manages I/O devices (B) These tables manages files (C) These tables manages memory (D) None of these. 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


37. netaajee kis mahaapurush ko kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: subhaash chandr bos, subhaash chandr bos


System design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    help in programming,    generate code

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel when you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: (A)Hyperlinked placed in a word table (B) Linked (C) Embedded (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 15

Ans:152. (B),152. (B)


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO?
Options: S. Tuberosum,    W. Raleigh,    E. Asselbergs,    K. Edwards

Ans:C,C


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


. The two basic types of record access methods are:

Options: A) Sequential and random B) Sequential and indexed C) Direct and immediate D) Online and real time

Ans:A,A


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


Each IP packet must contain
Options: Only Source address B. Only Destination address C. Source and Destination address D. Source or Destination address

Ans:– C ,


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint to adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: (A)Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments (B) Drag the vertical gridline between two columns (C) Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar (D) Both (B) and (C) 11

Ans:118. (D),118. (D)


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


Magnetic tape can serve as :
Options: secondary-storage media,    output media,    input media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The option group ____ describes the contents of the entire option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


6.In shortest service time first policy, applied on disk scheduling, the disk request is selected
Options: (A)That requires the least movement of disk arm from its current position. (B) That requires the maximum movement of disk arm from its current position. (C) That is recently received. (D) On random. 15

Ans:156. (A),156. (A)


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


3.It Is used to build and modify database objects and also to create new queries
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


The heart of automation technology is.
Options: robots,    computers,    control,    sensors

Ans:B ,B


The black box concept is based on the assumption(s) that;
Options: the suprasystem is stable,    black boxes are dependent or environments,    the relationship between the inputs and output is stable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The ‘Sunway Taihulight’ has been declared as the fastest ……………….in the world.
Options: NA

Ans:Bullet Train,Bullet Train


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


District with lowest gender rate In HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


Access time is the highest in the case of
Options: floppy disk,    cache,    swapping devices,    magnetic disk

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com