Wimbledon is a place connected with


Options: Lawn Tennis,    Badminton,    Cricket,    Table Tennis

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: a. table b. formula c. field d. variable

Ans:– b,– b


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


We can know about early vedic period from
Options: archaeological excavations,    the Rig Veda,    Jatak Katha,    contemporary culture

Ans:B,B


What DOS program can you run to see which serial ports are detected?
Options: comdiag,    MSD,    command.com,    SDET

Ans:B ,B


The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing, is
Options: Argon,    Xenon,    Helium,    Krypton

Ans:C,C


373. bharatanaatyam nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tamilanaadu, tamilanaadu


The first state in India which was created on linguistic basis is
Options: NA

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,Andhra Pradesh


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was
Options: Zerlina,    Apsara,    Purnima-I,    Kamini

Ans:D,D


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


What command is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: disk,    du,    fdisk,    chkdsk

Ans:B ,B


VLSI (very large scale integrated circuits) logic:
Options: will not be available in this decade,    means more costly electronic products in the future,    will result in lower cost, higher capability electronic equipment,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?
Options: Biro Brothers,    Waterman Brothers,    Bicc Brothers,    Write Brothers

Ans:A,A


1.The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system
Options: (A)Storage devices (B) Keyboards (C) Ports/ system boards (D) Diskettes

Ans:. (C),. (C)


. In MS Access, Field Value may contain
Options: a. Text b. Date & Time c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of binary number 11011001111110002 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F816,    A8B916,    78916,    D9F816

Ans:D ,D


How can you find specific information in a list?
Options: a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar c. Select Insert > Find from the menu d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


The major aim of devaluation is to
Options: NA

Ans:Encourage exports,Encourage exports


In the UK, what type of installation requires a fireman's switch?
Options: Neon Lighting,    High Pressure Sodium Lighting,    Water Features,    Hotel Rooms

Ans:A,A


5.In system modeling: A-Architectural model: B-Stimulus-response model: C-Behavioral models::1-Used to describe the overall behavior of the system: 2-State transition diagram show how the system reacts to internal and external events:3-Shows principal sub-systems which makes the system
Options: (A)A-1, B-2, C-3 (B) A-2, B-3, C-1 (C) A-3, B-2, C-1 (D) C-2, B-1, A-3 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


The most important ore of aluminium is
Options: bauxite,    magnetite,    haematite,    monazite

Ans:A,A


Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: a. Format > window b. View > window > split c. Window > split d. View > split

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A ,A


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks
Options: sovereignty,    bicameral legislature,    a high court exclusively of its own,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a set of general purpose internal registers?
Options: stack,    scratch pad,    accumulator,    status register

Ans:B ,B


where is chintpurni mandir in hp
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:Una,Una


The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


. You have field ‘Sex’ of type Byte Number. How to limit its value to 0 and 1 only?
Options: a. By setting required to ‘Yes’ b. By using default value c. By defining validation rule d. By using format

Ans:– c,– c


A seed is ripened
Options: Oule,Luoe,Ovule, Ovuli

Ans:Ovule,Ovule


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context?
Options: ls,    cat,    file,    more

Ans:C ,C


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


. Which of the following is use to view or print the data in organized manner?
Options: a. Query b. Report c. Table d. Form

Ans:– b,– b


518. vishv ka sabase lamba (9438 ki.mee.) relamaarg traans-saiberiya (roos) kin do shaharon ko jodata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak, sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak


The records in a file on magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transformed to a disk file,    have to be arranged in a key sequence

Ans:A ,A


8.In magnetic disk, density that is in bits per linear inch
Options: (A)Increases in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (B) Decreases in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (C) Remains same in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. (D) Randomly distributed in moving from the outer most track to the inner most track. 76 | 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


.   The size of an organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. B and c

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Which among the sources of energy tapped in India has shown the largest growth till the Eighth plan?
Options: Hydro,    Thermal,    Gas,    Nuclear

Ans:B,B


What function does a serial interface perform in data communication?
Options: Converts serial data into audio signals,    Converts analog signals into digital signals,    Converts parallel data into a stream of bits,    Decodes incoming signals into computer data

Ans:C ,C


What project is currently developing X server support?
Options: XFree86 Project, Inc.,    RHAD Labs,    GNOME Project,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 23.

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


A discrete parts process is:
Options: the same as a continuous process except a different controller must be used,    often encountered in manufacturing,    normally a repetitive series of operations,    (b) and (c)

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com