write of history of mandi state


Options: gareeb khan, aanad chand, baal gobind, manmohan singh

Ans:manmohan singh,manmohan singh

More Books Related questions:


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


How much does it rain at Dharamshala?
Options: 3300mm, 3500mm, 3600mm, 3045mm

Ans:3600mm,3600mm


Which would you do first when troubleshooting a faulty monitor?
Options: Check its connections to the computer and power source,    Use a meter to check the CRT and internal circuitry for continuity,    Power down the monitor, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem,    Power down the computer, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem

Ans:A ,A


The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by
Options: RNA molecules,    nucleotides,    DNA molecules,    enzymes

Ans:C,C


Using the SQL GROUP BY phrase with a SELECT statement can help detect which of the following problems?
Options: The multivalue, multicolumn problem,    The inconsistent values problem,    The missing values problem,    The general-purpose remarks column problem

Ans:B ,B


aktoobar, navambar, disambar
Options: NA

Ans: 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee, 893. bhaarateey itihaas mein baajaar mooly niyantran paddhati kee shuruaat kisake dvaara kee gaee


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the last background job?
Options: $!,    $#,    $0,    $*

Ans:A ,A


1.Uniform Memory Access (UMA) referred to
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


777. jarmanee ka ekeekaran kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: bismaark, bismaark


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Texas Instruments Incorporated produces a low-cost LISP machine called:
Options: The Computer-Based Consultant,    The Explorer,    Smalltalk,    The Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


601. bhaakhada baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sataluj, sataluj


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->ColumnWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F b. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G c. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H d. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– a,– a


3.In Excel worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: (A)256 (B) 1024 (C) 32,000 (D) 65,535 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


. The __________ key will launch the Start button.
Options: a. esc b. shift c. Windows d. Shortcut

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with
Options: zones of climate,    zones of oceans,    zones of land,    zones of cyclonic depressions

Ans:A,A


7.In I/O management when buffering is allowed then : Statement A: Input transfer is performed before request is made. Statement B: Output transfer is performed after request is made. Statement A and B are both true
Options: (A)Statement A and B are both false (B) Statement A is true but Statement B is false (C) Statement B is true but statement A is false. (D) 8

Ans:87. (D),87. (D)


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


jahaangeer
Options: NA

Ans: 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?, 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?


What is the address range of a Class B network address in binary?
Options: 01xxxxxx,    0xxxxxxx,    10xxxxxx,    110xxxxx

Ans:C ,C


Most of the flow of physical resources occurs on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Bada Bhangal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


How much districts are there in Meghalaya?
Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A


A system analyst designs a new system by
Options: identifying sub systems and the interfaces between sub systems,    adopting a developed system to the present environment,    developing the system as a large, single unit,    propose alternatives to the current system

Ans:A ,A


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?
Options: 192.168.192.15,    192.168.192.31,    192.168.192.63,    192.168.192.127

Ans:A ,A


'Neela Chand' which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by
Options: Shiv Prasad Singh,    Subash Mukhopadhyay,    Ram Vilas Sharma,    Ramakant Rath

Ans:A,A


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


The term Parallel Run refers to
Options: the same job run on two different computer to test their speeds,    the processing of two different jobs initiated from two terminals.,    the concurrent operation of an existing system and a new system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


Primitive operations common to all record management system include
Options: a. print b. sort c. look-up d. all of above

Ans:. c ,. c


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


1.In a worksheet you can select
Options: (A)Etire worksheet (B) Rows (C) Columns (D) All of the above 19

Ans:191. (D),191. (D)


On a leased line installation a known good external modem shows no carrier detect light. Where is the problem most likely to be?
Options: In the modem,    In the phone line,    In the computer,    In the DTC equipment

Ans:B ,B


8.Coding is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 118 | 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


The number of input words in a truth table always equals _____ where n is the number of inputs bits.
Options: 10n,    2n,    4n,    8n

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?
Options: PCMCIA,    ISA,    PROM,    EISA

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:
Options: speed of movement,    range of motion of the robot,    accuracy of the robot,    complexity of the task it can perform.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not true of SQL views?
Options: Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.,    Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command.,    Oracle views can by queried.,    The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.

Ans:A ,A


Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:
Options: Mechanical B. Electro-mechanical    C. Electrical D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


100. vishaal hariyaana paartee kisane banaee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: raav virendr sinh, raav virendr sinh

www.000webhost.com