What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?


Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


Two basic types of operating systems are:
Options: sequential and direct,    batch and timesharing,    sequential and realtime,    batch and interactive.

Ans:D ,D


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


chitaranjan daas aur moteelaal neharu
Options: NA

Ans: 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?, 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: (A)Size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages (B) Add and remove page breaks (C) Specify only certain print areas (D) All of above 18

Ans:182. (D),182. (D)


The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a protein?
Options: Natural rubber,    Starch,    Cellulose,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):
Options:

Ans:Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):,


. Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – A , – A


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


The minimal set of super key is called
Options: Primary key B. Secondary key C. Candidate key D. Foreign key

Ans:– C ,


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Binary-Coded-decimal (BCD) numbers express each digit as a _____
Options: byte,    nibble,    bit,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


The main idea behind computer files is that it is convenient to
Options: arrange them,    store information together,    create them,    access them

Ans:B ,B


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


2.A set or resource allocations such that the system can allocate resources to each process in some order, and still avoids a deadlock is called
Options: (A)unsafe state (B) safe state (C) starvation (D) greedy allocation 22

Ans:222. (B),222. (B)


Who said "I therefore, want freedom immediately, this very night, before dawn, if it can be had"?
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Rajendra Prasad,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:B,B


What resistance in ohms should be displayed when testing a speaker in a computer?
Options: Q Ohms,    16 Ohms,    -200 Ohms,    Unlimited Ohms

Ans:B ,B


You need to gather the IP address of a remote switch that is located in Hawaii. What can you do to find the address?
Options: Issue the show ip arp command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show ip route command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbor command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbors detail command on the router connected to the switch.

Ans:D ,D


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The oil used in the froth floatation process is
Options: coconut oil,    olive oil,    kerosene oil,    pine oil

Ans:D,D


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


403 kaun sa duniya ka sabase ooncha pathaar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar, paameer ya tibbat ke pathaar


The term Nirgrantha is associated with
Options: Ajivikas,    Charvakas,    Jainas,    Pasupatas

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is the file extension for an Extensible Markup Language?
Options: a. EML b. HTML c. XML d. XSD

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


A characteristic of an MIS is:
Options: user-oriented information,    restrictions on the system's size to inhibit future growth,    priority for data handling over the output of decision-oriented information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a.  You can insert pictures and clipArts b.  You can insert clipArts only c.  You can insert pictures only d.  None of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called
Options: (A)Animation (B) Slide transition (C) Custom animation (D) Preset animation 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by
Options: the governor,    the chief minister,    chief justice of the state high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:A,A


4.Statistics
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


8.The following is an nonvolatile memory
Options: (A)ROM (B) RAM (C) LSI (D) VLSI 12

Ans:128. (A),128. (A)


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


7.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (D) Widen the column 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


ESD potential decreases with the use of:
Options: De-ionizing fans,    A wrist strap,    Rubber gloves with matching cap,    A static meter

Ans:B ,B


Winner of first police padak
Options: havaldar topge, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:shri gangveer sing,shri gangveer sing


What command is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: disk,    du,    fdisk,    chkdsk

Ans:B ,B


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


204. bhaarat ka sabase bada baandh kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: heeraakund baandh, heeraakund baandh

www.000webhost.com