The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is


Options: Na,    Ag,    Hg,    Fe

Ans:D,D

More Chemistry Related questions:


A _____ TTL device can sink up to 16mA and can source up to 400 MA.
Options: Low-power,    high-power,    Standard,    Schottky

Ans:C ,C


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: Auto Format B. Auto Correct C. Smart Tags D. Auto Text

Ans:– B ,


What MySQL property is used to create a surrogate key in MySQL?
Options: UNIQUE,    SEQUENCE,    AUTO_INCREMENT,    None of the above -- Surrogate keys are not implemented in MySQL.

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of sayad dynasty?
Options:

Ans:khijra khan,


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


4.The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) Scheme (C) System flowchart (D) DBMS 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


9.In Excel you can use a function to combine text from two cells into one cell. But you can use an operator to do the same thing. Which operator is that?
Options: (A)& (ampersan(D) (B) = (equal sign) (C) (space) (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


3.The activity of a file
Options: (A)Is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file (B) If high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and non sequential files (C) Is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run (D) Refers to how closely the files fit into the allocated 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


The state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: block,    dispatch,    wake up,    timer run out

Ans:A ,A


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


0.To import text from a word document that uses headings into a PowerPoint presentation:
Options: (A)This can not be done in PowerPoint (B) Click Insert, Slides from Outline (C) Click Import, Word Document Headings (D) Click File, New, Presentation from Word Headings 8

Ans:80. (B),80. (B)


5.It examines a small portion or sample of your data in a report before printing it.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:65. (D),65. (D)


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


How may valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:D ,D


A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN4. A router has been added to provide communication between the VLANs. What type of interface is necessary on the router if only one connection is to be made between the router and the switch?
Options: 10Mbps Ethernet,    56Kbps Serial,    100Mbps Ethernet,    1Gbps Ethernet

Ans:C ,C


Air is a/an
Options: compound,    element,    electrolyte,    mixture

Ans:D,D


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


Most data communications involving telegraph lines use:
Options: simplex lines,    wideband channels,    narrowband channels,    dialed service

Ans:C ,C


22 maarch 1957
Options: NA

Ans: 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?, 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?


The field that investigates the mechanics of human intelligence is:
Options: history,    cognitive science,    psychology,    sociology

Ans:B ,B


To which of the republic of Buddha belong?
Options: Licchavis,    Sakyas,    Mallas,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are
Options: laterisation and podsolisation,    calcification and salinisation,    salinisation and gleisation,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: a. Hold down the SHIFT key during startup b. Hold down the CTRL key during startup c. Hold down the ESC key during startup d. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– a,– a


9.BISYNC is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


1.The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system
Options: (A)Storage devices (B) Keyboards (C) Ports/ system boards (D) Diskettes

Ans:. (C),. (C)


leh (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 824. kaunasa grah prthvee kee judavaan bahan kahalaata hai?, 824. kaunasa grah prthvee kee judavaan bahan kahalaata hai?


A distributed database can use which of the following strategies?
Options: Totally centralized at one location and accessed by many sites,    Partially or totally replicated across sites,    Partitioned into segments at different sites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.I/O modules in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operation of the computer. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Move data between the computer and external environment. (D) Provides communication among processors and main memory. 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


How can you define a field so that when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text
Options: a. Input mask b. Validation Rule c. Indexed d. IME Mode

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: Hold down the SHIFT key during startup B. Hold down the CTRL key during startup C. Hold down the ESC key during startup D. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– A ,


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b) int t; t=a, a=b, b=t; int main() { int a=10, b=12; SWAP(a, b); printf("a = %d, b = %d\n", a, b); return 0; }
Options: a = 10, b = 12,    a = 12, b = 10,    Error: Declaration not allowed in macro,    Error: Undefined symbol 't'

Ans:B ,B


When did US astronauts Neil Armstrong and Edwin E. Aldrin land on the moon?
Options: July 21, 1969,    July 21, 1970,    July 21, 1963,    July 21, 1972

Ans:A,A


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
Options: 14th November,    8th October,    9th August,    12th June

Ans:D,D


797. gandhak ke saath rabad ko garm karane kee kriya kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: valkaneekaran, valkaneekaran


Rain is falling vertically downwards. To a man running east-wards, the rain will appear to be coming from
Options: east,    west,    northeast,    southeast

Ans:A,A


What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) 8 and 72, B) 8 and 64, C) 12 and 72, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


5.In Access to Move down one page
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


739. taimooralang ne dillee ko kab luta?
Options: NA

Ans: 1398 mein, 1398 mein


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


52. bhaarat ka raashtreey pakshee kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mor, mor


K.S. Ranjit Singhji was
Options: first Bar-at-law,    first Air Marshal,    first Indian test cricketer,    first Field Marshal

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com