Of the following taxonomic categories which is the most inclusive (i.e. is the highest in hierarchy)?


Options: Order,    Subspecies,    Class,    Genus

Ans:C,C

More Biology Related questions:


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


9.FORTRAN is
Options: (A)Formula Translation (B) A high-level mathematically oriented programming language (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


First International Peace Congress was held in London in
Options: 1564 AD,    1798 AD,    1843 AD,    1901 AD

Ans:C,C


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Oxygen in our blood is transported by a protein named
Options: haemoglobin,    keratin,    collagen,    myoglobin

Ans:A,A


7.Validation plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Management procedure (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


450. naasik kis nadee ke kinaare sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: godaavaree, godaavaree


Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    110011102,    1111012,    111112

Ans:C ,C


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C,C


The 'Cannes Award' is given for excellence in which field?
Options: Films,    Journalism,    Literature,    Economics

Ans:A,A


January 15 is celebrated as the
Options: Republic Day,    Ugadhi,    Teachers' Day,    Army Day

Ans:D,D


hich of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: Next Page B. Previous Page C. Odd Page D. Even Page

Ans:– B ,


district with highest population of schedule tribe in HP
Options: chamba, kangra, lahul , kannaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


9.Checks that are added to databases to detect unsuitable data on inpt are called
Options: (A)validation (B) verification (C) vegetation (D) none of above 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


When was the toothbrush invented?
Options: 1770,    1765,    1790,    1742

Ans:A,A


. IBM 1401 is the first computer to enter in Nepal. It belonged to
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generatio D) Frouth Generation

Ans:B,B


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


Who said the words, 'I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it'?
Options: George Bernard Shaw,    Lenin,    Voltaire,    Mahatma Gandhi

Ans:C,C


The main difference between TCP and UDP is
Options: UDP is connection oriented where as TCP is datagram service,    TCP is an Internet protocol where as UDP is an ATM protocol,    UDP is a datagram where as TCP is a connection oriented service,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: Title Bar B. Menu Bar C. Formula Bar D. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– C ,


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


The luster of a metal is due to
Options: its high density,    its high polishing,    its chemical inertness,    presence of free electrons

Ans:D,D


CHKDSK command is used to
Options: a. Analyze the hard disk error b. Diagnose the hard disk error c. Report the status of files on disk d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


You record the algorithm in the _____ column of the IPO chart.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:C ,C


The members of the parliamentary committee
Options: are appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister,    are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the speaker,    are taken from various groups and parties in Parliament in proportion to their respective strength,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C,C


The ocean water is saline due to
Options: evaporation of its surface,    volume of fresh water added by rainfall,    salts are already present in sea water,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


Which of the following are often used to ensure that data has been accurately input to the computer?
Options: digitizers,    light pens,    keyboards,    input controls

Ans:D ,D


To consider the large number of agenda items, General Assembly has how many main committees?
Options: Five,    Seven,    Nine,    Fifteen

Ans:B,B


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


955. kis mugal baadashaah kee mrtyu dillee mein pustakaalay kee seedhiyon se girakar huee?
Options: NA

Ans: humaayoon, humaayoon


4.In file management, in the following record blocking method, the optional use of space is made, without unused space left
Options: (A)Fixed blocking (B) Variable-length spanned blocking (C) Variable-length un-spanned blocking (D) None of these. 18

Ans:184. (B),184. (B)


8. Fault-tolerant architectures is
Options: (A)The software and hardware system architectures that provide explicit support for tolerance, which includes software redundancy and faulttolerance controller that detects problems and supports fault recovery* (B) It is an initial step for requirements engineering process, includes the outline description of system, its use in an organization and recommending the system feasibility. (C) Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified for use in applications or environments other than those for which it was specifically designed. (D) None of these 20

Ans:208. (A),208. (A)


Communication using a modulated carrier to apply a data signal to a transmission medium in analog form is
Options: Local area network,    Modem,    Base band networking,    Broad band networking

Ans:D ,D


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


Hamid Karzai was chosen president of Afghanistan in
Options: 2000,    2001,    2002,    2003

Ans:C,C


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


A venturi tube:
Options: is extremely difficult to use,    is made only of metal,    measures the presence of a liquid,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:D ,D


. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is Called
Options: a. Swapping b. Deadlock c. Demand Paging d. Page Fault

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


who was last rular of mahlog riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:narendra chand,narendra chand


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com