Primary memory stores


Options: Data alone B. Programs alone C. Results alone D. All of these

Ans:– D ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


778. shoje-vatan’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


310. vah ekamaatr grah kaunasa hai jo apanee dhuree par poorv se pashchim disha mein ghoomata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
Options: China,    Germany,    Italy,    Japan

Ans:D,D


1.ASCII-8 is
Options: (A)An extended version of ASCIl-7 (B) Is a 8-bit code (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


0.In Excel when a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: (A)Shorten the label (B) Increase the column width (C) Decrease the column width (D) Adjust the row height 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux?
Options: /var/log,    /etc/log,    /mail,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is false?
Options: Secondary storage is nonvolatile,    Primary storage is volatile,    Secondary storage contains data for immediate processing,    When the computer is turned off, data and instructions stored in primary storage are erased

Ans:C ,C


. How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: a. On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides b. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position c. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position d. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Kaleshwar mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


6.Following is not the operating system
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC 4

Ans:46. (D),46. (D)


The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
Options: IBM,    Sperry Univac,    Radio Shack,    Data General Corporation

Ans:C,C


The most fertile region of India is
Options: the Himalayas,    the central Highlands,    the Indo-Gangetic plain,    peninsular plateau

Ans:C,C


The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes
Options: the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere,    the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


3.The activity of a file
Options: (A)Is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file (B) If high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and non sequential files (C) Is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run (D) Refers to how closely the files fit into the allocated 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


7.Cluster is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm | 117 (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


Profit made when an asset is sold more than the price at which it was bought is called
Options: capital,    capital-gain,    capitalism,    None of the above

Ans:,


The word 'Computer' usually refers to the Central Processor Unit plus
Options: External memory,    Internal memory,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


118. 118. aadhunik olampik khelon kee shurooaat kab aur kahaan se huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein, ethens (yoonaan) mein 1896 mein


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


684. paanee ka raasaayanik sootr kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: h2o, h2o


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


What is the name of the display feature that highlights areas of the screen which require operator attention?
Options: Pixel,    Reverse video,    Touch screen,    Cursor

Ans:B ,B


In which way(s) a macro processor for assembly language can be implemented:
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass 1 of a standard two-pass assembler,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Each time you turn the power switch on, which control files will the computer check?
Options: COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS,    COMMAND.COM, DATE.COM, TIME.COM,    C0MMAND.COM, IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS,    CHKDSK.EXE

Ans:C ,C


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


Monocot root differs from dicot root in having
Options: open vascular bundles,    scattered vascular bundles,    well developed pith,    radially arranged vascular bundles

Ans:C,C


Where are EIGRP successor routes stored?
Options: In the routing table only,    In the neighbor table only,    In the topology table only,    In the routing table and the topology table

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to copy all files from drive A with extension .TXT to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: COPY a: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (16-bit platform)? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); free(p); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    8,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


7.In Access to increase the width of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (A),57. (A)


Hazaribagh National Park
Options: Karnataka,Jharkhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,


The parallel register:
Options: can store a multiple bit binary number,    uses R-S flip-flops,    All of the above,    is erased after a word is read fromit

Ans:A ,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: (A)Two corner handles (B) Six middle handles (C) Eight sizing handles (D) Six boxes 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B,B


A data element in a record, that uniquely distinguishes the record, from all other records, is called
Options: response time,    Key,    System review,    test data

Ans:B ,B


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


6.A. Absolute Loading B. Relocatable Loading C. Dynamic Run-Time Loading; 1- It requires that a load module always be loaded into some location in main memory. 2- A load module can be located anywhere in main memory.
Options: (A)A – 2, B – 1, C – 1 (B) A – 1, B – 1, C – 2 (C) A – 1, B – 2, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 1 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n):
Options: transition pulse generator,    astable oscillator,    racer,    switch debouncer

Ans:D ,D


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as
Options: Algorithm,    Decision Table,    Program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


NH 72 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 7,nh 7


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com