Where did Yashpal Sharma play his last ODI match?


Options: Chandigarh,    Indore,    Delhi,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


18. Which of the following command display the name of files in sorted order?
Options: a. Dir/o:n b. Dir/so c. Dir/an d. Dir/ah

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint to create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: (A)Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template (B) Click File, New Template and choose a template (C) Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard (D) Click Create Template from scratch, Now 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


207. redakros ke sansthaapak kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree doonaant , henaree doonaant


For a type 0 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Writer of country life
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar, Nohra richards

Ans:Nohra richards,Nohra richards


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called
Options: outer core,    inner core,    inner mantle,    outer mantle

Ans:D,D


.    Which command is used to display all the files having the (.exe) extension but different filename?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Dir *.ext


A language based on graphics for use in education is
Options: PROLOG,    LOGO,    COBOL,    BASIC

Ans:B ,B


966. maanav shareer mein rudhir baink ka kaary kaunasa ang karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tillee (pleeha) splaiain, tillee (pleeha) splaiain


The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
Options: 3:5,    2:3,    2:4,    3:4

Ans:B,B


Current is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    An imbalance of electrical charges,    The force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:A ,A


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


6.What is a Grouped Report?
Options: (A)A type of report that can be generated by the Report Wizard (B) A report that displays data that has been sorted in ascending or descending order(C) A report that displays data grouped by fields you specify (D) None 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


425. machhaliyon ke yakrt-tel mein kisakee prachurata hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d, vitaamin d


Which of the following commands is used to absolutely assign all permissions to the owner, read and write permissions to the group and only executable permission to the others of the file note?
Options: chmod 761 note,    chmod 671 note,    chmod 167 note,    chmod 4=rwx, g=rw note

Ans:A ,A


477. uttaree golaarddh mein sabase chhota din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 disambar, 22 disambar


Conversion of 10110112 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 8110,    9110,    10010,    20010

Ans:B ,B


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B,B


3. panjaabee bhaasha kee lipi hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurumukhee, gurumukhee


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?
Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,


12. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


2.In Excel Tab scrolling buttons
Options: (A)Allow you to view a different worksheet (B) Allow you to view additional worksheet row down (C) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right (D) Allow you to view additional sheet tabs 14

Ans:142. (D),142. (D)


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


3.The Window 2000 (W2K) and Linux are the example of
Options: (A)User Level Thread (ULT) (B) Kernel Level Thread (KLT) (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


when was the AEEE (now the IEEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel this function converts miles to kilometers, kilograms to pounds, and so on
Options: (A)Convert (B) Product (C) Change (D) All of above 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


699. savaana ghaas ke maidaan kis mahaadveep mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aphreeka, aphreeka


800. kriket pich kee lambaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 gaj ya 66 phut, 22 gaj ya 66 phut


5.In Windows operating system one press F1 key to
Options: (A)Display help (B) Cut (C) Paste (D) None of these | 21 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


1.The in order traversal of tree will yield a sorted listing of elements of tree in
Options: (A)Binary trees (B) Binary search trees (C) Heaps (D) None of above 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


0.Text Editor that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


441. pratham paramaveer chakr vijeta kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar somanaath sharma, mejar somanaath sharma


In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?
Options: 1950s,    1960s,    1970s,    1980s

Ans:A,A


Who is the author of famous statement: "That Government is the best which governs least"?
Options: Herbert Spencer,    Harold Laski,    Alexis De Tocqueville,    Henry David Thoreau

Ans:D,D


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


8.The only state transition initiated by the user process itself in an operating system is
Options: (A)Block (B) Timer run out (C) Dispatch (D) Wake up 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


What does VVVF stand for?
Options: Variant Voltage Vile Frequency,    Variable Velocity Variable Fun,    Very Very Vicious Frequency,    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Ans:D,D


Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:C ,C


. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – B , – B

www.000webhost.com