Ms. Harita Kaur has the distinction of being the first Indian Women


Options: pilot to fly an aircraft solo,    ambassador to a foreign country,    to be inducted into Indian Navy,    doctor to create first test tube baby

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: a. !A!1 b. $A$1 c. #a#1 d. A1

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Worksheet can be renamed by 
Options: a. Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook b. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name c. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name d. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– c,– c


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


Biggest fruit processing unit in HP
Options: parvanu, subathu, sulah, nalagarh

Ans:parvanu,parvanu


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)


What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk?
Options: 82 and 83,    92 and 93,    63 and 64,    82 and 85

Ans:A ,A


9.The UNIX, an operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes and single thread per process. (B) Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process. (C) Single user process and single thread per process. (D) Single user process and multiple threads per process. 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following method is used the results of a design analysis as a base for redesign decisions?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


smallest wild life senctuary in HP
Options: shilli, suketi, sulah, kibbar

Ans:shilli,shilli


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


A mouse device may be:
Options: electro-chemical,    mechanical,    optical,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


The hot, dry wind on the east or leeward side of the Rocky mountains (North America) is called
Options: the Chinook,    the Sirocco,    the Harmattan,    the Loo

Ans:A,A


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


Networks where end user workstations are tied to LAN servers to share resources and application processing.
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:D ,D


The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is
Options: switch,    goto,    go back,    return

Ans:D ,D


Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
Options: Television,    Refrigerator,    Tube light,    Cooking gas

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following operating system does not implement the multitasking truly?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows NT c. Windows XP d. MS DOS

Ans: d, d


The very first version of Microsoft Office was released for
Options: (A) Windows operating system (B) Apple Macintosh OS (C) Unix (D) None of these 5..

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


3.What is the primary difference between a pivot table report and a cross tab query?
Options: (A)A pivot table report can contain sums, counts, and averages while a cross tab query cannot. (B) You can’t pivot a cross tab query (C) A cross tab query lets you group similar items. A pitot table report does not (D) None of above 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


writer of kannaur lok sahitya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


. Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: a. Smart Tip b. Cell Tip c. Web Tip d. Soft Tip

Ans:– b,– b


Plants hormone that induces cell division is
Options: auxins,    gibberellins,    kinins,    domins

Ans:C,C


Which of the following protocols support VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking? RIPv1 IGRP EIGRP OSPF BGP RIPv2
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Changing oil in an automobile is an example of
Options: preventative maintenance,    scheduled maintenance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which disk interface standard includes support for up to eight peripheral devices?
Options: ST50G/412,    IDE,    SCSI,    ESDI

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


Automation means:
Options: assisting or replacing humans with machines.,    workers controlling machines.,    increased productivity.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


DRDL stands for
Options: Defence Research and Development Laboratary,    Department of Research and Development Laboratory,    Differential Research and Documentation Laboratary,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Telecommunications networks come in a wide range of speed and capacity capabilities. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


Who developed Yahoo?
Options: Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson,    David Filo & Jerry Yang,    Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn,    Steve Case & Jeff Bezos

Ans:B,B


. Floppy disks are available in

Options: A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The formula C6H5-CO-CH3 represents
Options: Acetone,    Acetic acid,    Acetophenone,    Phenyl acetate

Ans:C,C


which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Zilla Parishad ,Zilla Parishad


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


149. sikh itihaas mein langar pratha kisane shuroo kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru angad dev , guru angad dev


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)

www.000webhost.com