The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are


Options: latitudes,    longitudes,    geographic grids,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which one of the following statements applies to common, non-rechargeable flashlight batteries?
Options: Common flashlight batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary dry-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries

Ans:C ,C


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    Image file,    Temporary file,    Audio file

Ans:C,C


where is agriculture traingin centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


1.Semaphores
Options: (A)are used to do I/O (B) Synchronize critical resources to prevent contention (C) synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock. (D) allow processes to communicate with one another. 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C


Which memory stores the values of variables.
Options: SAM,    ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


5.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


Main storage is also called
Options: Accumulator,    Control unit,    Register unit,    memory

Ans:D ,D


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


9.FORTRAN is
Options: (A)Formula Translation (B) A high-level mathematically oriented programming language (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to redefine an index's future storage allocation
Options: ALTER INDEX,    REDEFINE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    DO INDEX

Ans:A ,A


Writer of himalayan sarkit
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans: G D khosla, G D khosla


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


. Which of the following is not a class of computers based on size?
Options: A) Mainframe Computers B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


Sound travels at the fastest speed in
Options: steel,    water,    air,    vacuum

Ans:A,A


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


If the values Earliest time and Latest time of an event are not equal then such events are referred to as:
Options: critical,    optimum,    non-critical,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


. Worksheet can be renamed by 
Options: a. Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook b. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name c. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name d. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– c,– c


MISA stands for
Options: Maintenance of Internal Security Act,    Multinational Internal Society Authority,    Movement for Indian System Act,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:c,c


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: a. This option allows you to rearrange slides b. This option allows you to set the time of animations c. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation d. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


The Penumbra is
Options: the outer portion of the moon's shadow,    formed by the tangent that intersects between the sun and the moon,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. What is a Template in Microsoft Word?
Options: A template is a long document which contain several subdocuments B. A template is a structure for a particular type of document C. A template is a list of Styles and Headings D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is internal memory?
Options: A) Disks B) Pen Drives C) RAM D) CDs

Ans:C,C


If you need to double underline a word, how will you do that?
Options:  A) Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, B) From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline, C) Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, D) Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
Options: NA

Ans:P. Lawrence,P. Lawrence


When did France became Republic?
Options: 1789 AD,    1798 AD,    1792 AD,    1729 AD

Ans:C,C


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


Monocot root differs from dicot root in having
Options: open vascular bundles,    scattered vascular bundles,    well developed pith,    radially arranged vascular bundles

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are true regarding Jhum cultivation in India?It is largely practiced in AssamIt is referred to as 'slash and burn' techniqueIn it, the fertility is exhausted in a few years
Options: I, II and III,    II and III,    I and II,    I and III

Ans:A,A


. Oncetext has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document
Options: a. Paste b. Copy c. Transfer d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


A section of code that may only be executed by one process at any one time is
Options: CPM,    Critical resource,    Critical region,    Gray code

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com