Under which article in 1968, the number of votes required in the Security Council to convene a general conference to review the charter was increased from seven to nine?


Options: Article 81,    Article 98,    Article 109,    Article 115

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


winner of first chandra dhar sharma guleri price in HP
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:shri keshav,shri keshav


Debenture holders of a company are its
Options: shareholders,    creditors,    debtors,    directors

Ans:B,B


In a _____ one module of the new information system is activates at a time.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:C ,C


The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly
Options: ten centuries,    twelve centuries,    fifteen centuries,    eighteen centuries

Ans:C,C


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:D ,D


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


. when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: a. view exactly where each page break occurs b. add or remove page breaks c. change the print area d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of
Options: January and June,    July and December,    March and September,    September and December

Ans:C,C


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


152. pratham panchavarsheey yojana kab praarambh huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1951 mein , 1951 mein


The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets
Options: Shimla as a tourist spot,    Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh,    boundary between India and Tibet,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Penicillin is widely used as
Options: an antiseptic,    a disinfectant,    an antibiotic,    an insecticide

Ans:,


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B ,B


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


During the system study, analysts determine manager's information needs by
Options: conducting tours of a nearby computer center,    asking questions,    showing samples of computer reports,    teaching short courses in programming languages

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from?
Options: a. Ole object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup wizard

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


Which major development led to the production of microcomputers?
Options: Magnetic disks,    Floppy disks,    Logic gates,    Integrated circuits

Ans:D ,D


What is laughing gas?
Options: Nitrous Oxide,    Carbon monoxide,    Sulphur dioxide,    Hydrogen peroxide

Ans:A,A


9.To represent hierarchical relationship between elements, the following data structure is not suitable
Options: (A)Deque (B) Priority (C) Tree (D) All of above 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What protocol is used between E-Mail servers?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    SNMP,    POP3

Ans:B ,B


6.When is a system where each sub-system can respond to generated event are referred as ?
Options: (A)Event driven control system (B) Object oriented model (C) Manager control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


bhagat sinh
Options: NA

Ans: 365. kis yojana ke phalasvaroop bhaarat ka vibhaajan hua?— mauntabetan yojana ke phalasvaroop, 365. kis yojana ke phalasvaroop bhaarat ka vibhaajan hua?— mauntabetan yojana ke phalasvaroop


. What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: a. Place graphic in Notes Master b. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master d. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Now-a-days computers all over the world can talk to each other. Which is one of the special accessories essential for this purpose?
Options: Keyboard,    Modem,    Scanner,    Fax

Ans:B ,B


Major Somnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: A. macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans:C,mail merge


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Without ____ the equator would be much hotter than it is while the poles would be much cooler.
Options: latitudinal redistribution of heat,    cycle of air circulation,    global wind pattern,    All are similar terms

Ans:D,D


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


What is the name of the computer program that contains the distilled knowledge of an expert?
Options: Data base management system,    Management information System,    Expert system,    Artificial intelligence

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?
Options: Printer,    VDU,    TV,    Light pen

Ans:D ,D


The control of the jobs running within a system is
Options: Job monitoring,    Job stream,    Job min,    Job step

Ans:A ,A


What is the middle name of the world class batsman Sachin Tendulkar?
Options: Rohan,    Ramesh,    Rahul,    Ravi

Ans:B,B


A subtype entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D

www.000webhost.com