The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?


Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….
Options: a. Right clicking b. Left clicking c. Either a or b d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which one of the following phrases best describes residual magnetism?
Options: Magnetism that remains in the core of an electromagnet after the current through the coil is turned off,    The force of attraction between the poles of a permanent and temporary magnetic field,    The amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    The circular magnetic field that surrounds a conductor carrying a current

Ans:A ,A


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


A terminal having local processing capability is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    Intelligent terminal,    Optical terminal

Ans:C ,C


HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:C ,C


. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?
Options: a. Scan disk b. Copy disk c. Back up d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3.

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


. Identify the true statement
Options: A) Computers are 100% accurate but it can suffer from GIGO B) Computers are reliable because they use electronic component which have very low failure rate C) Computer is never tired and does not suffer from boredom D) All of above

Ans:7-D,7-D


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
Options: Phosphorous,    Bromine,    Chlorine,    Helium

Ans:B,B


What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: Display screen,    Soft copy terminal,    Hard copy terminal,    Plotter

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the visible silver rectangle which separates the take-up portion of the magnetic tape from the data recording portion?
Options: Load maker,    Load marker,    Tape separator,    Tape marker

Ans:B ,B


Computers calculate numbers in what mode?
Options: Decimal,    Octal,    Binary,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


District with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:kangra,kangra


where is agriculture traingin centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


1.Constant is a value written into a program instruction
Options: (A)that does not change during the execution of the program (B) that can change during the execution of the program (C) that can vary during the execution of the program (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


. Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B,(Banswer


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


System maintenance:
Options: is usually not necessary,    is necessary on all systems, regardless of how good,    is not required if the system is well written,    always requires several programs

Ans:B ,B


A device that stores one item of information is
Options: Memory element,    Block Compaction,    MDR,    Memory guard

Ans:A ,A


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


The fan-out capability of a digital building block can be defined as
Options: the number of inputs that one output can transmit to,    the amount of cooling required for fanning the hear out,    the number of inputs that can transmit to one input,    the maximum power dissipation (heat generation) that the unit can stand.

Ans:A ,A


The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by
Options: R.A. Harris,    Issac Newton,    William Whewell,    G.B. Airy

Ans:C,C


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


660. araavalee parvatamaala kee sabase oonchee chotee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: guru shikhar, guru shikhar


. Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options: a. Wingdings b. Wingdings 3 c. Webdings d. Symbol

Ans: – D , – D


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?
Options: Geet Sethi,    Wilson Jones,    Michael Ferreira,    Manoj Kothari

Ans:B,B


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C ,C


What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?
Options: Plaba,    Plaha,    Kholi,    Asrani

Ans:B,B


For whom high heeled shoes were invented?
Options: Cleopatra,    Queen Elizabeth I,    King Louis the XIV,    King Charles II

Ans:C,C


What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 16 bytes B. 10 bytes             C. 20 bytes D. 32 bytes

Ans:– C ,


When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions stored in/on the
Options: a . stack pointer b . accumulator c . program counter d . stack

Ans:7.d,7.d


6.Bias is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


Solar eclipse will take place when
Options: the sun is between the moon and the earth,    the earth is between the moon and the sun,    the moon is between the sun and the earth,    the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Ans:C,C


7.Memory table is used
Options: (A)To allocate main memory to processes (B) To allocate secondary memory to processes (C) To manage virtual memory (D) A, B and C are true.

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


972. pratirodh ka maatrak kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ohm, ohm


Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?
Options: Shawn Fanning,    Ada Byron Lovelace,    Sabeer Bhatia,    Ray Tomlinson

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key (D) (A)and (C)

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


5.The criteria BETWEEN 1/1/99 and 12/31/99 would which is proper
Options: (A)Display records between the dates 1/2/ 99 and 1/1/00 (B) Display records between the dates 1/1/ 99 and 12/31/99 (C) Display records whose dates equaled 1/1/99 or 12/31/99 (D) All of the above 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


338. kise seemaant gaandhee kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan, khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan


359. 1856 mein vidhava punarvivaah qaanoon kisake prayaason se banaaya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se, eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 208 to its binary number is
Options: 100002,    101112,    101102,    111102

Ans:A ,A


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com