National Science Centre is located at


Options: Bangalore,    Bombay,    Kolkata,    Delhi

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are
Options: electrons,    positrons,    neutrons,    mesons

Ans:D,D


How can you find specific information in a list?
Options: a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar c. Select Insert > Find from the menu d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is
Options: Mercury,    Venus,    Earth,    Pluto

Ans:B,B


How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
Options: 16,    14,    15,    20

Ans:B,B


3.In Excel the following is not information you can specify using the solver
Options: (A)Input cells (B) Constraints (C) Target cell (D) Changing cells 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


HIPO
Options: is a forms-driven technique in which standard forms are used to document the information,    consists of a hierarchy chart and an associated set of input/process/ output charts,    captures the essence of top down decomposition.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to remove a file?
Options: remove,    rm,    mv,    del

Ans:B ,B


39. mahaabhaarat ke rachiyata kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi vedavyaas , maharshi vedavyaas


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which industries are common in Andhra Pradesh?
Options: Cement and paper,    Asbestos and units of HMT, BHEL,    Hindustan Shipyard and Bharat Dynamics Limited,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following best describes serifs
Options: (A)Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters (B) Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance (C) Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter (D) Serif font are very simple in appearance 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


Data has to be _____ before it can be converted into information.
Options: transformed,    processed,    changed,    engineered

Ans:B ,B


GNLF stands for
Options: Gorkha National Liberation Front,    Gross National Liberation Form,    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
Options: Chemistry in 1958 and 1980,    Physics in 1956 and 1972,    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962,    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Ans:A,A


First mugal emperor of Kangra
Options: jahangir, momahad gauri, akbar, mahmood gajni

Ans:akbar,akbar


The use of packaged data models can offer which of the following benefits?
Options: Reduce implementation time and costs,    Higher quality models,    Both A and B.,    Neither A nor B.

Ans:C ,C


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


Uttar Pradesh is surrounded by ___ in north
Options: Nepal,    Uttrakhand,    Haryana and Delhi,    Rajasthan

Ans:B,B


Sound of frequency below 20 Hz is called
Options: audio sounds,    infrasonic,    ultrasonic,    supersonics

Ans:B,B


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


What is the density of population in Chandigarh?
Options: 7,902/sq. km,    1,008/sq. km,    5,512/sq. km,    2,669/sq. km

Ans:A,A


You are working with three networks that have the network IDs 192.168.5.0, 192.168.6.0, and 192.168.7.0. What subnet mask can you use to combine these addresses into one?
Options: 255.255.252.0,    225.255.254.0,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.252

Ans:A ,A


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: =A1 + “@” + B1 B. =A1 # “@” # B1 C. =A1 & “@” & B1 D. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– C ,


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a graphical output device?
Options: Dot-matrix Printer,    Plotter,    Laser Printer,    Line Printer

Ans:B ,B


. Internet Explorer is
Options: a. an Internet browser b. provided by Windows OS c. an access point for Word Wide Web d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


3.The mail box and ports are examples of
Options: (A)Indirect process communication (B) Direct process communication. (C) Both A and B true (D) None is true 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
Options: a. Tab key b. Alt key c. Shift key d. Ctrl key

Ans:– d,– d


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


.   The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


2.Following is true for the digital computer
Options: (A)Information is in form of a string of binary digits (B) It can be used as analog processor (C) It is less accurate than the analog computer (D) None of these. 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


Pandit Padam Dev belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


A relationship should be specified how in the ODL?
Options: One direction starting with the first class,    One direction starting with the second class,    Neither direction.,    Both directions.

Ans:D ,D


7.The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the number of key operations (B) Counting the number of statements (C) Counting the kilobytes of algorithm (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a
Options: Crystal,    Covalent bond,    Semiconductor,    Valence orbit

Ans:A ,A


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


8.Binary attribute are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


After planning an algorithm, you should _____ to verify that it will work correctly.
Options: Analyze the algorithm,    Code the algorithm,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program.

Ans:B ,B


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


HP stands for
Options: Harmonic Progression,    Horse Power,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com