Which Indian batsman made three consecutive centuries in his first three Test matches?


Options: Vinoo Mankad,    Mohd. Azaruddin,    S.M. Gavaskar,    G.R. Viswanath

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


What form of energy is used to maintain an imbalance of charges between the terminals of a battery?
Options: Electronical energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Solar energy

Ans:C ,C


. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: A) Block definition B) Record contain clause C) Blocking factor D) Record per block

Ans:C,C


godindsagar lake is in which district?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


In the 1700s, who would pay the postage fee for letters before the stamp was invented?
Options: The sender,    There was no fee,    The receiver of the letter,    The post office

Ans:C,C


74. bhaarat mein pahalee rel kahaan se kahaan tak chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak, bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak


District with lowest population increament rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The preamble to our constitution provided that India is
Options: a sovereign, socialist and democratic republic,    a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic,    a sovereign republic with a socialist pattern of society,    a socialist, secular and democratic republic

Ans:B,B


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


A step-up transformer has a turns ratio of 1:4. If the line voltage is 115 V rms, what is the peak secondary voltage?
Options: 700 V,    707 V,    651 V,    208 V

Ans:C ,C


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is central research centre
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


A database can be best described as
Options: a. Organized collection of data b. Useful presentation of data c. Graphical representation of data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which DOS command would allow you to redirect a printer?
Options: Type,    Capture,    Mode,    Print

Ans:C ,C


ISP stands for...
Options: Internet Survey Period,    Integrated Service Provider,    Internet Security Protocol,    Internet Service Provider

Ans:D,D


What protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunking Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    1 only,    2 only

Ans:B ,B


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Feed back queue
Options: are very easy to implement,    dispatch tasks according to execution characteristics,    are used to favor real-time tasks,    require manual intervention to implement properly

Ans:B ,B


kunt bhiyog lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


0.A data structure consisting of several fields, some or all of which are instances of the same data structure, is called
Options: (A)Field (B) Bead (C) Database (D) Data collection 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
Options: Gateways B. Linux             C. Routers D. Firewalls

Ans:– B ,


If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:B ,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outlines (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of above 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


The natural rubber is a polymer of
Options: Isolene,Isoprene,Isotine,Isomers

Ans:Isoprene,Isoprene


'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?
Options: Adam Gilchrist,    Jason Gillespie,    Glenn McGrath,    Brett Lee

Ans:B,B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Preset animations 15

Ans:152. (C),152. (C)


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


7.Which of the following provides a means of printing out features notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slides with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 12

Ans:127. (D),127. (D)


Who wrote the line: ' A thing of beauty is a joy forever'?
Options: John Keats,    Robert Browing,    P.B.Shelley,    William Wordsworth

Ans:A,A


Microsoft Office Groove is
Options: (A) A proprietary peer-to-peer software package aimed at businesses (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) Diagram and flowcharting software 24..

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Once the active medium is excited, the first photons of light are produced by which physical process?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Spontaneous emission,    Synchrotron radiation,    Planck’s oscillation

Ans:B,B


origin of vyas river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:rohtang darra,rohtang darra


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Thakur Ram Lal
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The headquarters of International Labour Organisation is at
Options: Paris,    New York,    Hague,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following would be a good starting point for troubleshooting if your router is not translating?
Options: Reboot.,    Call Cisco.,    Check your interfaces for the correct configuration.,    Run the debug all command.

Ans:C ,C


One day you wake with a sore throat and a runny nose. Your doctor takes a swab from your throat, sends it to a lab, and telephones you the next day to say that antibiotic will not help you get better. Which of the following is the most likely reason for the doctor's statement?
Options: Having waited a day, it is too late to take an antibiotic,    You need an antiseptic, not an antibiotic,    You need to be vaccinated instead of taking an antibiotic,    You are infected by a virus

Ans:D,D


In which code the successive code characters differ in only one bit position?
Options: gray code,    excess 3 code,    8421 code,    algebraic code

Ans:A ,A


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


5.Bayesian classifiers is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


4.In shared memory multi processor
Options: (A)Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths (B) Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory. (C) Each processing element is a self contained computer. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


Hibra is tribtry river of which river and in which district
Options: Chamba, kangra, mandi

Ans:A,Chamba

www.000webhost.com