where is mrikula devi mandir in Hp


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti

More temples Related questions:


Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?
Options: USA,    Ukraine,    Spain,    Brazil

Ans:A,A


Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
Options: Potato Peterson,    Turnip Townsend,    Cabbage Carlson,    Swede Svenson

Ans:B,B


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


3.The objects that are realized on call as parallel process with method corresponding to defined object operations can be referred as
Options: (A)Active object (B) Servers (C) Modules (D) None of these 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


By default, your document prints with:
Options: 1 inch top and bottom margins B. a portrait orientation C. 1.25 inches left and right margins D. all of the above

Ans:D,


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


‘INS Tarmugli’ is the first
Options: NA

Ans:Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft,Follow-on Water Jet Fast Attack Craft


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.
Options: LIKE only,    IN only,    NOT IN only,    IN and NOT IN

Ans:A ,A


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


RAM is also known as
Options: Read-only memory,    Programmable read-only memory,    Read/Write memory,    Erasable programmable read-only memory

Ans:C ,C


Computers in a LAN can be interconnected by radio and infrared technologies.
Options: Wireless LANs,    Network Topologies,    Multiplexer,    Modem

Ans:A ,A


Senj is sub river of which Rivar
Options: satluj, Byas, ravi, yamuna

Ans:B,Byas


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


What product is used to clean smudged keys on a keyboard?
Options: TMC solvent,    Silicone spray,    Denatured alcohol,    All-purpose cleaner

Ans:D ,D


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B,B


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of:
Options: Copper,    Iron,    Gold and silver,    Silica

Ans:D,D


279. bhaarat ka sabase puraana chaaloo rel injan kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheyaree kveen, pheyaree kveen


The five permanent members of UN security council are
Options: Japan, West Germany, USSR, UK and USA,    Canada, China, France, USSR and USA,    Germany, China, USSR, UK and USA,    China, France, USSR, UK and USA

Ans:D,D


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


7.In Excel A certain spreadsheet shows in Page Break Preview that cells in Rows 1-25 have white background. The cells in row 26 that contain data have a dark grey background, when you click the Print button
Options: (A)nothing will print because some cells with data have been omitted (B) only the cells with gray background will print (C) the whole sheet will print (D) only the cells with white background will print 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


8.Given three switch processes, when they occur match them (1) Clock Interrupt A- The processor encounters a virtual memory address reference for aword that is not in the main memory. (2) I/O Interrupt B- The operating system determines whether the currently running process has been executed for the maximum allowable time slice. (3) Memory fault C- The operating system determines the I/O action that occurs.
Options: (A)1-A, 2-B, 3-C (B) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A (C) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C (D) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A. 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


‘Baisakhi’ is celebrated on
Options: NA

Ans:Establishment of Khalsa Panth,Establishment of Khalsa Panth


1.Spiral model is
Options: (A)Iterative model (B) Non-iterative model (C) Random model (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Giri Vata
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


Which one of the following states has the world’s largest fresh water island?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


Another name for a computer chip is ...
Options: Execute,    Micro chip,    Microprocessor,    Select

Ans:B,B


Who is the author of the book 'No Full Stops in India'?
Options: Raj Mohan Gandhi,    Shyam lal,    E.M. Forster,    Mark Tully

Ans:D,D


2.A device that attaches to both ends of an electrical bus and prevents reflection of echoes of signals that reach the end of the bus is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


The extract process is which of the following?
Options: Capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support systems

Ans:B ,B


How many times the program will print "IndiaBIX" ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("IndiaBIX"); main(); return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    32767 times,    65535 times,    Till stack overflows

Ans:D ,D


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Rabindranath Tagore receive Nobel Prize in 1913 in the field of
Options: physics,    peace,    literature,    economy

Ans:C,C


How many pins on a VGA?
Options: 15.,    9,    25,    32

Ans:A ,A


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options:  A) Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All, B) Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler, C) Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


3.A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) Transponder 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS-based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
Options: By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk.,    No VLAN's are allowed, you must configure each VLAN by hand.,    Only configured VLAN's are allowed on the link.,    Only extended VLAN's are allowed by default.

Ans:A ,A


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


619. kaun 4 varsh tak akabar ka sanrakshak raha?
Options: NA

Ans: bairam khaan, bairam khaan


What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
Options: The Turing Test,    LISP,    The Logic Theorist,    Cybernetics

Ans:A ,A


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a. Both are same b. AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c. Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d. Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following societies has instituted an award for an outstanding parliamentarian?
Options: Jamanlal Bajaj Foundation,    Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies,    G. B. Pant Memorial Society,    R. D. Birla samara Kosh

Ans:C,C


. Which one is the largest space?
Options: A) kilobyte B) petabyte C) terrabyte D) gigabyte

Ans:B,B


mahakali lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com