The molecules of which gas have highest speed?


Options: H2 at -73oC,    CH4 at 300 K,    N2 at 1,027oC,    O2 at 0oC

Ans:A,A

More Chemistry Related questions:


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


Ms. Harita Kaur has the distinction of being the first Indian Women
Options: pilot to fly an aircraft solo,    ambassador to a foreign country,    to be inducted into Indian Navy,    doctor to create first test tube baby

Ans:A,A


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook? 
Options: a. 254 b. 255 c. 256 d. No Limit

Ans:– b,– b


4.Retrospective Fault detection is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred* (D) None of these 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


Which of the following is required for a plotter to perform specific commands?
Options: Firmware,    Software,    Driver,    Hardware

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provide inter-switch VLAN communication? ISL VTP 802.1Q 802.3Z
Options: 2 only,    1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


0.According to Access Help, what’s a good way to design a database?
Options: (A)Start from data access pages and work backward (B) Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper (C) Use the Table Analyzer to reverseengineer your flat source data. (D) None of above 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


Arranging data in a specific order is called
Options: Merging,    Sorting,    Classification,    Verification

Ans:B ,B


Miss Earth 2016
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:- Katherine espin ( Equator) [Held at - Philliphines ] ,


Where was the headquarters of European Union located?
Options: Brussels,    Paris,    London,    Rome

Ans:A,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: (A)Click the play button (B) Click the show effect button (C) Double click the motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


0.The following part of a database that holds only one type of information
Options: (A)Report (B) Query (C) Record (D) Field 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.A set or resource allocations such that the system can allocate resources to each process in some order, and still avoids a deadlock is called
Options: (A)unsafe state (B) safe state (C) starvation (D) greedy allocation 22

Ans:222. (B),222. (B)


When operating below its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


who made Shahpur Kila
Options: Bhaktmal, sansar chand, vijay chand, suraj sen

Ans:A,Bhaktmal


A data dictionary is a special file that contains
Options: the names of all fields in all files,    the data types of all fields in all files,    the widths of all fields in all files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: (A)Format > window (B) View > window > split (C) Window > split (D) View > split 9

Ans:93. (C),93. (C)


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


. What is the result of ‘Select * from customer where CustID>10 and CustID<100’ query?
Options: a. display all customers with CustID from 10 to 100 b. display all customers with CustID above 10 c. display all customers with CustID below 100 d. display all customers with CustID from 11 to 99

Ans:– d,– d


nargu wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The two classification of inputs are:
Options: energies and maintenance,    products and waste,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal

Ans:D ,D


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


Writer of travel in the himachal province of hindustaan
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:moor craft,moor craft


Which of the following is an example of a client-server model?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    DNS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who is known as ‘Lok Nayak’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakash Narayan,Jai Prakash Narayan


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is
Options: available software,    vender maintenance,    CPU size and speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


A modem that is attached to the telephone system by jamming the phone's handset into two flexible receptacles in the coupler?
Options: gateway,    bridge,    acoustic coupler,    time-division multiplexer

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
Options: Travancore,    Baroda,    Hyderabad,    Mysore

Ans:A,A


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


LPG consists of mainly
Options: methane, ethane and hexane,    ethane, hexane and nonane,    methane, hexane and nonane,    methane, butane and propane

Ans:D,D


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


First police chief in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri S. R Chaudhari,Shri S. R Chaudhari

www.000webhost.com