Halda utsav belongs to which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti,Lahaul spiti

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


If a load resistance is 1 kW, a stiff current source has a resistance of
Options: At least 10 Ohm,    Less than 10 Ohm,    More than 100 k Ohm,    Less than 100 k Ohm

Ans:C ,C


3.Fault tolerance is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


The major ingredient of leather is
Options: collagen,    carbohydrate,    polymer,    nucleic acid

Ans:A,A


The leading bit stands for the _____ and the remaining bits for the _____ is known as signed binary numbers.
Options: sign, remainder,    sign, magnitude,    value, sign,    variable, value

Ans:B ,B


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Oncetext has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document
Options: a. Paste b. Copy c. Transfer d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


The strategy for eliciting information regarding the user's requirements is (are)
Options: asking questions,    obtaining information from the present system,    prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


What is the byte capacity of a drum which is 5 inch high, 10 inch diameter, and which has 60 tracks per inch and bit density of 800 bits per inch?
Options: 942000 bytes,    9712478 bytes,    192300 bytes,    14384 bytes

Ans:A ,A


CD-ROM is a
Options: A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register C) Magnetic memory D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


19. Which command is used to delete all the files in the root directory of drive a
Options: a. A:del b. Del *.* a: c. Del a: d. Erase *.*

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The size of the organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. b and c

Ans: – D , – D


. To open the existing presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + L b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + A d. Ctrl + O

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Penicillin was invented by
Options: Dr Jonas E. Salk,    Gregory Mendal,    Paul Ehrlich,    A. Fleming

Ans:D,D


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


4.A connected graph T without any cycles is called
Options: (A)tree graph (B) free tree (C) tree (D) All of the above 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Winner of first police padak
Options: havaldar topge, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:shri gangveer sing,shri gangveer sing


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Which do you click to display the table’s primary key and indexes in a separate window?
Options: a. indexes button b. primary key button c. view datasheet button d. view design button

Ans:– a,– a


7.Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
Options: (A)Relational (B) Structural (C) Network (D) All of the above 144 | 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


. When you delete file, where it resides?
Options: a. Briefcase b. Recycle bin c. CD d. Desktop

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: Page Replacement Algorithm B. Memory Management Algorithm C. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm D. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is(are) true of the EDP auditors?
Options: they should have computer expertise,    they will be replaced by traditional auditors in the near future,    two of the above,    currently, there is a very high demand for them, particularly from firms that use personal computers

Ans:A ,A


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


2.In uni-processor scheduling, shortest remaining time policy is
Options: (A)A policy where scheduler chooses the process that has the shortest expected remaining processing time. (B) A policy where scheduler discards the process that has the shortest expected remaining process time. (C) A policy where process with shortest expected processing time is selected next. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10?
Options: 01,    110,    11,    10

Ans:A,(Aanswer


12. While working with MS-DOS which command is used to copy all files with extension .txt into one file named all.txt?
Options: a. Copy a: *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


The Central Rice Research institute is located at
Options: Rajamundry,    Madra,    Cuttack,    Cochin

Ans:C,C


2.Digitizer is an input device
Options: (A)Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into binary inputs for a digital computer (B) Used to convert graphic and pictorial data into analog inputs for a digital computer. (C) Used for debugging (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


3.The allocation map
Options: (A)is used to store program data (B) specifies which blocks are used by which file (C) is updated by applications programs (D) allows programs to erase files 26

Ans:263. (B),263. (B)


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The spelling tool is placed on ______ toolbar
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Reviewing

Ans:– a,– a


2. ….is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


3. panjaabee bhaasha kee lipi hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurumukhee, gurumukhee


450. naasik kis nadee ke kinaare sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: godaavaree, godaavaree


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for
Options: his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide,    his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators,    showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The highest sand dunes are found is
Options: the Sahara desert,    the Atacama desert,    the Kalahari desert,    the Gobi desert

Ans:A,A


  Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins? A.  Equation Editor B.  Organization Chart C.  Photo Album D.  All of these
Options:

Ans: – D ,

www.000webhost.com