Radical vascular bundles are those in which


Options: xylem is surrounded by phloem,    phloem is surrounded by xylem,    xylem and phloem occur on the same radius,    xylem and phloem occur on the different radii

Ans:D,D

More Biology Related questions:


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


7.Electronic Business referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of
Options: sodium,    barium,    mercury,    potassium

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?
Options: Raggedy Ann doll,    Yo-yo,    Electric train,    Tinkertoys

Ans:C,C


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Markanda mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D ,D


What is the paper feeding technology most commonly associated with dot-matrix printers?
Options: sheet feed,    tractor feed,    friction feed,    manual feed

Ans:B ,B


741. sherashaah sooree ko kahaan daphanaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: saasaaraam (bihaar), saasaaraam (bihaar)


Missile 'prithivi' aims
Options: to test the performance of an indigenously built heat-shield,    to hit target without the help of the Air Forces,    to defend a large installations like oil-fields etc. against enemy attacks,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


4.In shared memory multi processor
Options: (A)Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths (B) Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory. (C) Each processing element is a self contained computer. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?
Options: Reduced network traffic,    If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site.,    Each site must have the same storage capacity.,    Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network.

Ans:C ,C


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


. To print documents from Windows
Options: a. File >> Print b. Drag the document icon over your printers icon c. Edit print d. Both a and B

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which of the following are the member countries of the commonwealth?
Options: Australia, Tonga, UK and Zimbabwe,    Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Jamaica and Singapore,    Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana, Bangladesh,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


Ctrl + A
Options: Align Right B. Select All C. Change font D. Save document

Ans:– B ,


Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
Options: January 19, 1918,    May 30, 1918,    November 11, 1918,    February 15, 1918

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { char mybuf[] = "India"; char yourbuf[] = "BIX"; char *const ptr = mybuf; *ptr = 'a'; ptr = yourbuf; return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown pointer conversion,    Error: cannot convert ptr const value,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


In memory systems, boundary registers
Options: are used for temporary program variable storage,    are only necessary with fixed partitions,    track page boundaries,    track the beginning and ending of programs

Ans:D ,D


. A(n) _______________ query locates data from one or more tables.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


The strategy for eliciting information regarding the user's requirements is (are)
Options: asking questions,    obtaining information from the present system,    prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?
Options: FTP B. TCP C. UDP D. B & C

Ans: – D ,


. Binary circuit elements have
Options: A) One stable state B) Two stable state C) Three stable state D) None of above

Ans:B,B


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the intestine for complete absorption?
Options: About 8 hours,    About 12 hours,    About 16 hours,    About 18 hours

Ans:B,B


What does protocol defines?
Options: Protocol defines what data is communicated. B. Protocol defines how data is communicated. C. Protocol defines when data is communicated. D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
Options: Phosphorous,    Bromine,    Chlorine,    Helium

Ans:B,B


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of timThe best application to use would be:
Options: a. word processing b. spreadsheet c. database d. graphics

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is not one of the three ways to classify an action assertion?
Options: Condition,    Integrity Control,    Authorization,    Enabler

Ans:D ,D


1.The following term applies to a collection of related records in a database
Options: (A)File (B) Layout (C) File (D) Field

Ans:. (A),. (A)


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D


Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
Options: Barley and maize,    Jowar and bajra,    Rice,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


with ohms law ?
Options: NA

Ans:current is inversly proportional to resistance ,current is inversly proportional to resistance


In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?
Options: 1960,    1965,    1972,    1975

Ans:B,B


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


The preamble to our constitution provided that India is
Options: a sovereign, socialist and democratic republic,    a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic,    a sovereign republic with a socialist pattern of society,    a socialist, secular and democratic republic

Ans:B,B


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com