Another word for the CPU is...


Options: Execute,    Microprocessor,    Micro chip,    Decode

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


Euro Cup – 2016 was won by
Options: NA

Ans:Portugal,Portugal


India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at
Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


. Small pictures appear on the desktop
Options: a. Windows b. Icon c. Button d. None of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The NTSC (National Television Standards Committee) is also used in the country of...?
Options: Japan,    France,    Germany,    England

Ans:A,A


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D,D


4.In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counter-part in Britain because
Options: India is the biggest democracy,    India has adopted the federal system,    India has a written constitution,    his office enjoys constitutional basis

Ans:D,D


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


An appraisal, of a system's performance after it has been installed, is called system
Options: planning,    review,    maintenance,    batch Processing

Ans:B ,B


Borders can be applied to
Options:  A) Cells, B) Paragraph, C) Text, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


. In a junction table, the _____ field consists of the foreign key from both the linked tables.
Options: a. first defined b. last defined c. foreign key d. primary key

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
Options: Shajahan,    Akbar,    Humayun,    Jahangir

Ans:D,D


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


4.Which custom date format displays the numeric day of the year when a date is entered?
Options: (A)YY (B) YYYY (C) Y (D) All of above 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


Zone refining is used for the purification of
Options: Au,    Ge,    Ag,    Cu

Ans:B,B


Which of the following command is used to see the services running in NFS server?
Options: rpcinfo,    serverinfo,    NFSinfo,    infserv

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Since 1983, the RBI's responsibility with respect to regional rural banks was transferred to
Options: ARDC,    SBI,    NABARD,    PACs

Ans:C,C


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


What is the measurement of the badminton court for singles?
Options: 13.41 m x 6.10 m,    13.41 m x 5.18 m,    12.30 m x 7.66 m,    12.30 m x 6.23 m

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not appointed by the Governor ?
Options: NA

Ans:Advocate General,Advocate General


In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
Options: composite keys.,    determinants.,    candidate keys.,    foreign keys.

Ans:D ,D


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


0.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart (C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these 17

Ans:170. (A),170. (A)


599. shramik divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 maee, 1 maee


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
Options: Chemistry in 1958 and 1980,    Physics in 1956 and 1972,    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962,    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Ans:A,A


indrahaar darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:kangra-bharmaur,kangra-bharmaur


All calculations are performed and all comparisons are made in _____ unit.
Options: control unit,    aritmetic-logic unit,    central processing unit,    primary storage unit

Ans:B ,B


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. If Delta modulation is selected, then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 kbps,    8 kbps,    128 kbps,    64 kbps.

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to an octal number is
Options: 1408,    1438,    1478,    1498

Ans:B ,B


331. vaayumandal kee sabase nichalee satah ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


San 2016 mein olampik khel kahaan honge ?
Options: NA

Ans:Riyo dee jinero,


The human body is made up of several chemical elements; the element present in the highest proportion (65%) in the body is
Options: carbon,    hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen

Ans:C,C


263. hopamen kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


An example of a hierarchical data structure is
Options: array,    link list,    tree,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In spiral development the software process form
Options: (A)Sequences (B) Loops (C) Zigzag (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


During the system study, the executive vice-president and the other managers exercise their responsibility of
Options: planning,    controlling,    directing,    organizing

Ans:B ,B


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: a. table slide b. graph slide c. bullet slide d. title slide

Ans: – D , – D


What are the different types of real data type in C ?
Options: float, double,    short int, double, long int,    float, double, long double,    double, long int, float

Ans:C ,C


.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: A)the name of array b.the data type of array c.the first data from the set to be stored d.the index set of the array

Ans:C,C


. Which command will be used to display only the file name and extensions in wide format?
Options: a. Dir/b b. Dir A: c. Dir/s d. Dir/w

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d

www.000webhost.com