The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is


Options: Dalton's law,    Gay Lussac's law,    Henry's law,    Raoult's law

Ans:C,C

More Chemistry Related questions:


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


1.Disaster recovery
Options: (A)is needed by every installation (B) is never needed (C) varies in degree between installations (D) requires off-site computer for immediate use 26

Ans:261. (C),261. (C)


0.In Excel the Name box
Options: (A)Shows the location of the previously active cell (B) Appears t the left of the formula bar (C) Appears below the status bar (D) Appears below the menu bar 40 | 18

Ans:180. (B),180. (B)


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


. Ctrl + S
Options: Save Document with different name B. Save Document with same name C. Save Document and Close Word Application D. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:– B ,


Which program is used to schedule particular jobs or programs at particular times on the system?
Options: vi,    Outlook,    Scheduler,    cron

Ans:D ,D


When of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: Dot metric printers,    Ink jet printers,    Laser printers,    Plotters

Ans:D ,D


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


145. kis boddh bhikshu ke prabhaav mein ashok ne boddh dharm grahan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: upagupt , upagupt


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. Which one is true for unconditional disk formatting?
Options: a. Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting itwith with blank spaces b. Do not check/scan surface after format c. Transfer system files after format d. All of above

Ans: a, a


. In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: a. to set tabs b. to set indents c. to change page margins d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


Two computers that communicate with each other use a simple parity check to detect errors for ASCII transmissions. Which of the following events will always lead to an undeleted error?
Options: one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a block of data during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a block during transmission,    one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission

Ans:D ,D


The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...
Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Oxford university was founded in
Options: 1139 AD,    1163 AD,    215 BC,    55 BC

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: a. Fraction b. Number c. Text d. Date

Ans:– d,– d


6.Enumeration is referred to
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


The _____ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data.
Options: data,    program,    controls,    instruction

Ans:B ,B


A typical light switch in your home is a:
Options: knife switch,    toggle switch,    rotary switch,    momentary push button switch

Ans:B ,B


602. bhaarat ka kshetraphal kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 32,87,263 varg ki.mee., 32,87,263 varg ki.mee.


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


where is rorik art gallery
Options: kangra, kullu, mandi, shimla

Ans:kullu,kullu


A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called:
Options: diagnostic,    descriptive,    interpretive,    iterative

Ans:D ,D


Hungarian Method is a way of solving Operations Research problems in:
Options: Linear Programming by Graphical Method,    Simplex Method,    Assignment Method,    Transportation Method

Ans:C ,C


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


7.What is the maximum character field size you can set for a field that has a text data type?
Options: (A)64 (B) 255 (C) 512 (D) All of above 9

Ans:97. (B),97. (B)


The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of
Options: graphite,    Synthetic petroleum,    fertilisers,    carbide

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


Who wrote the line: ' A thing of beauty is a joy forever'?
Options: John Keats,    Robert Browing,    P.B.Shelley,    William Wordsworth

Ans:A,A


What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


Managers who are potential users of the MIS
Options: select the optimum equipment configurations,    evaluate alternate equipment configurations,    describe information needs,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


When both inputs of a J-K flip-flop cycle, the output will:
Options: be invalid,    not change,    change,    toggle

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program in DOS (Compiler - Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> double i; int main() { (int)(float)(char) i; printf("%d",sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    8,    16,    22

Ans:B ,B


baal gangaadhar tilak
Options: NA

Ans: 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?, 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


8.When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of
Options: (A)Master/slave architecture (B) Symmetric multiprocessor (C) Cluster (D) None of these. 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


In which decade was the ARRL founded?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1910s

Ans:D,D


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:B ,B


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to octal is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because
Options: the infrared light kills bacteria in the body,    resistance power increases,    the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan,    the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Ans:D,D


Computers in a LAN can be interconnected by radio and infrared technologies.
Options: Wireless LANs,    Network Topologies,    Multiplexer,    Modem

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com