The Olympic museum was opened at which of the following places?


Options: Lausanne,    Istanbul,    Athens,    Rome

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


A 25-pin female connector on the back of your computer will typically be:
Options: Serial port 1,    A parallel port,    Docking,    COM2 port

Ans:B ,B


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


  What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint? A.  100% B.  200% C.  300% D.  400%
Options:

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Pan - American Highway, north-west Alaska to Southernmost Chile is the worlds
Options: longest road,    highest road,    busiest road,    None of the above

Ans:,


. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:A,A


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


The chairman of 21st Law Commission is
Options: NA

Ans:Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan,Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan


Which is the most widely used semiconductor?
Options: Copper,    Silicon,    Germanium,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


3.Scalability refers to a parallel system’s (hardware and/or software) ability
Options: (A)To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the removal of some processors (B) To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (C) To demonstrate a proportionate decrease in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Mistakes made in the system analysis stage show up in :
Options: implementation,    system design,    system developments,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: Extended,    Expanded,    Base,    Conventional

Ans:B ,B


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


. B7:B9 indicates:
Options: a. Cells B7 and cell B9 only. b. Cells B7 through B9. c. Cell B8 only. d. None of the above.

Ans:– b,– b


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C ,C


Valmiki National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Bihar,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Bihar,


Which of the following may not be a database?
Options: a. Data presented in table in MS Word document b. Data entered in Excel spreadsheet c. A presentation created in PowerPoint d. A telephone diary

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, along with the new system, is
Options: Multiprocessing,    Multitasking,    Parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C


Glass is made of the mixture of
Options: quartz and mica,    sand and silicates,    salt and quartz,    sand and salt

Ans:B,B


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To copy the hidden system files of DOS to another disk you can use the command
Options: a. Copy b. Ren c. Sys d. Diskcopy

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char *s; char *fun(); s = fun(); printf("%s\n", s); return 0; } char *fun() { char buffer[30]; strcpy(buffer, "RAM"); return (buffer); }
Options: 0xffff,    Garbage value,    0xffee,    Error

Ans:B ,B


1.If in a computer networking environment when all the processing is done on single computer can be referred as
Options: (A)Host based processing (B) Server based processing (C) Client based processing (D) None of these. 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


An integrated circuit is
Options: A) A complicated circuit B) An integrating device C) Much costlier than a single transistor D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:-D,-D


which of the following is a tributary of beas river ?
Options: NA

Ans:luni ,luni


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


275. haidaraabaad mein chaar meenaar ka nirmaan kisane karavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: kulee kutubashaah, kulee kutubashaah


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


504. monaalisa’ kisakee vishvavikhyaat penting hai?
Options: NA

Ans: liyonaardo-da-vinchee, liyonaardo-da-vinchee


5.In Access to switch between Edit mode (with insertion point displaye(D)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Shamsher Jang
Options:

Ans:Sirmaur,Sirmaur


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


Major General Bhandaari Ram belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, bilaspur

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


Which of the following is most useful for measuring the shortest distance between two places on the earth and path between them?
Options: Atlas map,    Thematic maps,    Wall maps,    Globe

Ans:D,D


Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,

www.000webhost.com