What George Pullman invented?


Options: Sleeping (railway) car,    Airship,    Box car (railway),    Air brakes

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


First chief justice ladies in HP
Options: leela seth, justice meena bansal, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:leela seth,leela seth


6.What is a Grouped Report?
Options: (A)A type of report that can be generated by the Report Wizard (B) A report that displays data that has been sorted in ascending or descending order(C) A report that displays data grouped by fields you specify (D) None 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


. Formulas in Excel start with
Options: a. % b. = c. + d. –

Ans:– b,– b


What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


25. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila raajyapaal kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


What is the Websites code for the country Spain?
Options: SI,    SP,    ES,    SN

Ans:C,C


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,


Modem stands for...
Options: Modulator Demodulater,    Monetary Devaluation Exchange Mechanism,    Memory Demagnetization,    Monetary Demarkation

Ans:A,A


The physical layer of a network
Options: constructs packets of data and sends them across the network,    controls error detection and correction,    defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. How was the generation of computer classified?

Options: A) by the device used in memory & processor B) by the speed of computer C) by the model of the computer D) by the accuracy of computer

Ans:A,A


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, counting the number of table rows is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:A ,A


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


3.Relative address in memory management is
Options: (A)Independent of some known point (B) Dependent to some known point (C) Actual location in the main memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


Which are the important meeting of the Commonwealth?
Options: Biennial meeting of the Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM),    Annual meeting of the finance minister of the member countries,    Regular meeting of the minister of education, law, health and other minister,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is(are) true concerning information-system careers?
Options: the primary reason for this increase is the declining cost of hardware,    the number of information-system specialists recruited is expected to be greater than any other profession in the 1990s.,    an information-system career is one of the few area that is recession-proof,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a factor to consider when switching from small to large block size?
Options: The length of all of the fields in a table row.,    The number of columns,    Block contention,    Random row access speed

Ans:B ,B


If a sine wave has a frequency of 500 Hz, the period in seconds of the sine wave is:
Options: 5000,    0.003,    0.02,    0.002.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


Microwave frequency range extends from?
Options: NA

Ans:500 MHz to 30000 MHz ,500 MHz to 30000 MHz


0.In Broadcast models
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:130. (C),130. (C)


1.The executive responsible for the data processing function in an organization is
Options: (A)PM (B) DBMS (C) DP (D) DPM 14

Ans:141. (B),141. (B)


5.In Excel when working in the page break preview, you can
Options: (A)View exactly where each page break occurs (B) Add or remove page breaks (C) Change the print area (D) All of above 21

Ans:215. (D),215. (D)


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { static char *p = (char *)malloc(10); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: Rvalue required,    Error: invalid *p declaration,    No error

Ans:D ,D


9.Electronic catalogues referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:
Options: RFI,    EMI,    EXE,    FYI

Ans:B ,B


The owner of Star TV is
Options: Rupert Murdoch,    Tata Group,    Richard Attenborough,    George Lucas

Ans:A,A


5.Which of the following is not a selection technique ?
Options: (A)To select a word, double click the word (B) To select an entire table click the empty bosx to the left of the field names (C) To select a row, click the record selector box to the left of the row (D) To select a column, double click anywhere in the column 7

Ans:75. (D),75. (D)


5.A term means that the application software is priced separately from the computer hardware is called
Options: (A)Unbundled (B) Bundled (C) Utility (D) None of these 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


5.Cost estimation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


Conversion of an octal number 1128 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 4A16,    5A16,    1516,    2016

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide shows b. Insert c. Slide master d. Zoom

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


3. Which is valid extension that user creates on operating system?
Options: a. Exe b. Com c. Sys d. Bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is
Options: Jupiter,    Neptune,    Saturn,    Uranus

Ans:A,A


. Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current Slide d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


. IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions

Ans:6-D,6-D


3.Excel uses the …. Function when creating a data table
Options: (A)Average (B) Count (C) Sum (D) Table

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


510. godaan’ kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


0.In Excel which of the following formulas will Excel not be able to calculate?
Options: (A)=SUM(Sales)-A3 (B) =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 (C) =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) (D) =SUM(A1:A5)-10 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


Who became India’s first woman member of the IOC ?
Options: NA

Ans:Nita Ambani,Nita Ambani


720. sansad ke do satron ke beech adhikatam avadhi kitanee ho sakatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


Which of the following is not a part of a Data Flow Diagram?
Options: disk storage,    arrow,    Data store,    process represented by a bubble circle (circle)

Ans:A ,A


The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is
Options: mediterranean climatic regions,    china type climatic regions,    steppe type climatic regions,    equatorial regions

Ans:A,A


794. shreenagar kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok, ashok

www.000webhost.com