The office of the UN General Assembly is in


Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


Which Motherboard form factor uses one 20 pin connector
Options: ATX,    AT,    BABY AT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data? a. Stack b. Data Structure c. Linked list d. Query
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– d ,


7.A sequence of instruction (software) that is substituted for hardware and stored in readonly memory (ROM) is called
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


Software is:
Options: printer output,    a set of instructions,    tape input.,    a programming language

Ans:B ,B


16. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


4.In Excel without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: (A)Press Ctrl +Home (B) Press Home (C) Press Shift + Home (D) Press Alt + Home 16

Ans:164. (A),164. (A)


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


One of the reasons for India's occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that
Options: investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries,    productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture,    ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture,    people are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Ans:A,A


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B,(Banswer


6.Virtual memory is
Options: (A)simple to implement (B) used on all major commercial operating systems (C) less efficient in utilization of memory (D) useful when fast I/O devices are not available 23

Ans:236. (C),236. (C)


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What is VCM?
Options: Virtual Connection Manager,    Virtual Channel Memory,    Voice Controlled Modem,    Voice Communications Module

Ans:B,B


The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?
Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies?
Options: Hinduism,    Buddhism,    Jainism,    Islam

Ans:B,B


What is the range of missile 'Akash'?
Options: 4 km,    25 km,    500 m to 9 km,    150 km

Ans:B,B


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Who among the following got the 'Bharat Ratna' award, before becoming the President of India?
Options: R. Venkatramanan,    Dr. Zakir Hussain,    V. V. Giri,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:B,B


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


6.A top to bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: (A)Hierarchical schema (B) Network Schema (C) Relational schema (D) All of the above | 143 12

Ans:126. (A),126. (A)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


Who became India’s first woman to win a medal at the Paralympics ?
Options: NA

Ans:Deepa Malik,Deepa Malik


613. shaantikaal ka sarvochch sainy puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok chakr, ashok chakr


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?
Options: The hardware you currently own,    The application for which it will be used,    The type of data you will input,    The cost

Ans:B ,B


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


The way of thinking that might facilitate attainment of a single, integrated information system is the
Options: marketing concept,    marketing mix,    marketing grid,    marketing matrix

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


Table is synonymous with the term:
Options: record.,    relation.,    column.,    field.

Ans:B ,B


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


The PATH command is usually found as part of your _____ file.
Options: CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.BAT,    AUTOEXEC.SYS,    AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:D ,D


964. raashtrapati ka adhyaadesh kitane samay ke lie laagu rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


Layer one of the OSI model is
Options: network layer,    transport layer,    link layer,    physical layer

Ans:D ,D


The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is
Options: 1806,    1807,    2806,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: A) Hard disks B) High-density disks C) Diskettes D) Templates

Ans:C,C


657. hopamain kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
Options: 1848 AD,    1856 AD,    1858 AD,    1862 AD

Ans:C,C


3.What is the purpose of the description column in Table Design View?
Options: (A)To define the data type applied to each field within the table (B) To describe the data that should be entered in each field (C) To enter lookup data that the field should refer to. (D) None of the above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com