To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:


Options: Media player B. Sound Recorder C. Calculator D. Macro Recorder

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


What is NAT?
Options: Network Address Translation,    Network Administration Tool,    Novell Address Transfer,    Newly Added Technology

Ans:A,A


Conversion of a octal number 638 to its decimal number is
Options: 5110,    6110,    5710,    5310

Ans:A ,A


In August, 1996 at Kolar(near Bangalore), India made successful test flights of Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) named
Options: Arjun,    Nishant,    Vijayanta,    Lakshya

Ans:B,B


The difference between a multiplexer and a statistical multiplexer is
Options: Statistical multiplexers need buffers while multiplexers do not need buffers,    Multiplexer use X.25 protocol, while statistical multiplexers use the Aloha protocol,    Multiplexers often waste the output link capacity while statistical multiplexers optimize its use,    Multiplexers use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) while statistical multiplexers use Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)

Ans:A ,A


3.In Excel to edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: (A)Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a excel source application (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 21

Ans:213. (A),213. (A)


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


You are connecting your access point and it is set to root. What does Extended Service Set ID mean?
Options: That you have more than one access point and they are in the same SSID connected by a distribution system.,    That you have more than one access point and they are in separate SSIDs connected by a distribution system.,    That you have multiple access points, but they are placed physically in different buildings.,    That you have multiple access points, but one is a repeater access point.

Ans:A ,A


Which country has the largest coast line?
Options: USA,    Australia,    Canada,    India

Ans:C,C


DRDL stands for
Options: Defence Research and Development Laboratary,    Department of Research and Development Laboratory,    Differential Research and Documentation Laboratary,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Addition of 1101011012, 1110111012, 0001111112, 1001011012, 1111101112 is
Options: 10110101110102,    11110110000102,    10001010001012,    010010000000102

Ans:A ,A


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


Ctrl + S
Options: a. Save Document with different name b. Save Document with same name c. Save Document and Close Word Application d. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which of the following services dynamically resolves NetBIOS-to-IP resolution?
Options: DNS,    DHCP,    WINS,    LMHOSTS

Ans:C ,C


A unique, DBMS-supplied identifier used as the primary key of a relation is called a(n):
Options: primary key.,    foreign key.,    composite key.,    surrogate key.

Ans:D ,D


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


A half-adder is also known as:
Options: AND circuit,    NAND circuit,    NOR circuit,    EX-OR circuit

Ans:D ,D


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


786. pensil kee leed kisakee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: grephait, grephait


2.In shared Memory:
Options: (A)Here all processors access, all memory as global address space (B) Here all processors have individual memory (C) Here some processors access, all memory as global address space and some not (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


718. 42ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara kaunase 2 shabd prastaavana mein jode gae?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmanirapeksh aur samaajavaadee, dharmanirapeksh aur samaajavaadee


largest airport in HP
Options: gaggal, kullu, naggar, dadlaghat

Ans:gaggal,gaggal


Historically, central systems were used because:
Options: semiconductor memory was not available,    memory was very expensive,    memory consumed a large amount of power,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


barua darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, kullu lahul

Ans:kinnaur-gadvaal,kinnaur-gadvaal


Rabindranath Tagore is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Gurudev,    Mahamana,    Netaji

Ans:B,B


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


544. patana ka praacheen naam kya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: paataliputr, paataliputr


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans: B , B


Minimal Superkeys are called
Options: Schema keys B. Candidate keys C. Domain keys D. Attribute keys

Ans:– B ,


.  Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: a. Visual Basic b. C c. Visual C++ d. Java

Ans:– a,– a


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


In pen plotters, "resolution" refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:
Options: the number of dots per inch,    the speed per inch,    dual-axis tracking,    how accurately the plotter returns to a specific point

Ans:A ,A


A zener regulator has an input voltage from 15 to 20 V and a load current from 5 to 20 mA. If the zener voltage is 6.8 V, what value should the series resistor have?
Options: 310 Ohm,    400 Ohm,    410 Ohm,    550 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


8.Generality is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:198. (A),198. (A)


Adding a new account to the chart of accounts at the beginning of an accounting period is a
Options: simple revision,    moderately complex revision,    complex revision,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


fist internation crecket stadium of HP
Options: dharamshala, chail, naggar, gaggal

Ans:dharamshala,dharamshala


A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?
Options: Point-to-point,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multipoint

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


5 ½ ghante ka
Options: NA

Ans: 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?


The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
Options: during emergency session summoned for the purpose,    every session,    first session after each general election and the first session of each year,    any session

Ans:C,C


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


National Anthem was first sung on
Options: December 27, 1911 during the Indian National Congress Session at Calcutta,    January 24, 1950 by the Constituent Assembly of India,    January 26, 1959 by the Government of India,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


1.Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically. Insert it on the
Options: (A)Handout master (B) Notes master (C) Slide master (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (C),101. (C)

www.000webhost.com